Advertisement

Preakness Stakes

From Academic Kids

The Preakness Stakes is a classic 1 3/16 mile (1.91 km) thoroughbred horse race for three-year-olds, held on the third Saturday in May of each year at Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore, Maryland. Colts and geldings carry 126 pounds (57 kg); fillies 121 lb (55 kg).

The Preakness is the second and shortest leg in thoroughbred racing's Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racing, and almost always attracts the Kentucky Derby winner, some of the other horses that ran in the Derby, and often a few horses that did not start in the Derby. (The phrase "Triple Crown" was not applied to this series of races until the 1930s.) It is followed by the third leg, the Belmont Stakes.

Two years before the Kentucky Derby was run for the first time, Pimlico introduced its new stakes race for three-year-olds, the Preakness, during its first-ever spring race meet in 1873. Governor Bowie had named the then mile and one-half (2.41 km) race in honor of Dinner Party Stakes-winner, Preakness, from the Preakness Stables, Wayne, New Jersey.

The first Preakness drew seven starters; John Chamberlain's three-year-old, Survivor, galloped home easily by ten lengths--the largest margin of victory until 2004--winning a purse of $2,050.

In 1889, George "Spider" Anderson became the first African-American jockey to win the Preakness. Between 1890 and 1908, the Preakness was run at Morris Park Racetrack in the Bronx, New York and at the Gravesend, New York racetrack.

As soon as the Preakness winner has been declared official, a painter climbs a ladder to the top of a replica of the Old Clubhouse cupola. He applies the colors of the victorious owner's silks on the jockey and horse which are part of the weather vane atop the infield structure.

The practice started in 1909 at Pimlico when a horse and rider weather vane sat at the top of the old Members' Clubhouse, which was constructed when Pimlico opened in 1870. The Victorian building was destroyed by fire in June, 1966. A replica of the old building's cupola was built to stand in the Preakness winner's circle in the infield.

In 1917, the first "Woodlawn Vase" was awarded to the Preakness winner which he was not allowed to keep. Eventually a half-size reproduction of the trophy was given winners to keep permanently. The original trophy is kept at the Baltimore Museum of Art and brought to the Preakness race each year for the winner's presentation ceremony.

In 1918, twenty six horses entered the race and it was run in two divisions providing for two winners that year.

In 1948, the Preakness was televised for the first time by CBS.

The Preakness has been run at seven different distances:

  • 1 1/2 miles (2.41 km) -- 1873 to 1888 and 1890
  • 1 1/4 miles (2.01 km) -- 1889
  • 1 1/16 miles (1.71 km) -- 1894 to 1900 and 1908
  • 1 mile 70 yards (1.67 km) -- 1901 to 1907
  • 1 mile (1.61 km) -- 1909 and 1910
  • 1 1/8 miles (1.81 km) -- 1911 to 1924
  • 1 3/16 miles (1.91 km) -- 1925 to present

The leading Preakness winning jockeys are:

The leading Preakness winning trainers are:

Calumet Farm is both the leading breeder and owner of Preakness winners with 7 each.

Set by Tank's Prospect in 1985 and equalled by Louis Quatorze in 1996, the speed record for the current 1 3/16 miles (1.91 km) Preakness is 1 minute 53 2/5 seconds. The record victory margin is 11½ lengths, by Smarty Jones in 2004.


Preakness Stakes winners

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Time
2005 Afleet Alex Jeremy Rose Tim Ritchey 1:55.04
2004 Smarty Jones Stewart Elliott John Servis 1:55.59
2003 Funny Cide Jose Santos Barclay Tagg 1:55.61
2002 War Emblem Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert 1:56 2/5
2001 Point Given Gary Stevens Bob Baffert 1:55 2/5
2000 Red Bullet Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno 1:56
1999 Charismatic Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas 1:55 1/5
1998 Real Quiet Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert 1:54 4/5
1997 Silver Charm Gary Stevens Bob Baffert 1:54 2/5
1996 Louis Quatorze Pat Day Nick Zito 1:53 2/5
1995 Timber Country Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:54 2/5
1994 Tabasco Cat Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:56 2/5
1993 Prairie Bayou Mike Smith Tom Bohannan 1:56 3/5
1992 Pine Bluff Chris McCarron Tom Bohannan 1:55 3/5
1991 Hansel Jerry Bailey Frank Brothers 1:54
1990 Summer Squall Pat Day Neil Howard 1:53 3/5
1989 Sunday Silence Pat Valenzuela Charles Whittingham 1:53 4/5
1988 Risen Star Eddie Delahoussaye Louie Roussel III 1:56 1/5
1987 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg 1:55 4/5
1986 Snow Chief Alex Solis Melvin Stute 1:54 4/5
1985 Tank's Prospect Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:53 2/5
1984 Gate Dancer Angel Cordero Jr. Jack Van Berg 1:53 3/5
1983 Deputed Testamony Donald Miller Jr. Bill Boniface 1:55 2/5
1982 Aloma's Ruler Jack Kaenel John Lenzini Jr. 1:55 2/5
1981 Pleasant Colony Jorge Velasquez John Campo 1:54 3/5
1980 Codex Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:54 1/5
1979 Spectacular Bid Ron Franklin Bud Delp 1:54 1/5
1978 AffirmedSteve Cauthen Laz Barrera 1:54 2/5
1977 Seattle SlewJean Cruguet Billy Turner 1:54 2/5
1976 Elocutionist John Lively Paul Adwell 1:55
1975 Master Derby Darrel McHargue Smiley Adams 1:56 2/5
1974 Little Current Miguel Rivera Lou Rondinello 1:54 3/5
1973 SecretariatRon Turcotte Lucien Laurin 1:54.40
1972 Bee Bee Bee Eldon Nelson Red Carroll 1:55 3/5
1971 Canonero II Gustavo Avila Juan Arias 1:54
1970 Personality Eddie Belmonte John Jacobs 1:56 1/5
1969 Majestic Prince Bill Hartack Johnny Longden 1:55 3/5
1968 Forward Pass Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest 1:56.4/5
1967 Damascus Bill Shoemaker Frank Whiteley 1:55 1/5
1966 Kauai King Don Brumfield Henry Forrest 1:55 2/5
1965 Tom Rolfe Ron Turcotte Frank Whiteley 1:56 1/5
1964 Northern Dancer Bill Hartack Horatio Luro 1:56 4/5
1963 Candy Spots Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney 1:56 1/5
1962 Greek Money John Rotz V. W. Raines 1:56 1/5
1961 Carry Back John Sellers Jack Price 1:57 3/5
1960 Bally Ache Bobby Ussery Jimmy Pitt 1:57 3/5
1959 Royal Orbit William Harmatz R. Cornell 1:57
1958 Tim Tam Ismael Valenzuela Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 1:57 1/5
1957 Bold Ruler Eddie Arcaro Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 1:56 1/5
1956 Fabius Bill Hartack Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 1:58 2/5
1955 Nashua Eddie Arcaro Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 1:54 3/5
1954 Hasty Road Johnny Adams Harry Trotsek 1:57.40
1953 Native Dancer Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey 1:57 4/5
1952 Blue Man Conn McCreary Woody Stephens 1:57 2/5
1951 Bold Eddie Arcaro Preston Burch 1:56 2/5
1950 Hill Prince Eddie Arcaro Casey Hayes 1:59 1/5
1949 Capot Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver 1:56
1948 CitationEddie Arcaro Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 2:02 2/5
1947 Faultless Doug Dodson Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 1:59
1946 AssaultWarren Mehrtens Max Hirsch 2:01 2/5
1945 Polynesian W. D. Wright Morris Dixon 1:58 4/5
1944 Pensive Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones 1:59 1/5
1943 Count FleetJohnny Longden Don Cameron 1:57 2/5
1942 Alsab Basil James Sarge Swenke 1:57
1941 WhirlawayEddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones 1:58 4/5
1940 Bimelech F. A. Smith Bill Hurley 1:58 3/5
1939 Challedon George Seabo Louis Schaefer 1:59 4/5
1938 Dauber Maurice Peters Dick Handlen 1:59 4/5
1937 War AdmiralCharley Kurtsinger George Conway 1:58 2/5
1936 Bold Venture George Woolf Max Hirsch 1:59
1935 OmahaWillie Saunders Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 1:58 2/5
1934 High Quest Robert Jones Bob Smith 1:58 1/5
1933 Head Play Charley Kurtsinger Thomas Hayes 2:02
1932 Burgoo King Eugene James Henry J. "Dick" Thompson 1:59 4/5
1931 Mate George Ellis James W. Healy 1:59
1930 Gallant FoxEarl Sande Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:00 3/5
1929 Dr. Freeland Louis Schaefer Thomas J. Healey 2:01 3/5
1928 Victorian Sonny Workman James Rowe, Jr. 2:00 1/5
1927 Bostonian Whitey Abel Fred Hopkins 2:01 3/5
1926 Display John Maiben Thomas J. Healey 1:59 4/5
1925 Coventry Clarence Kummer William Duke 1:59
1924 Nellie Morse John Merimee A. B. Gordon 1:57 1/5
1923 Vigil Benny Marinelli Thomas J. Healey 1:53 3/5
1922 Pillory L. Morris Thomas J. Healey 1:51 3/5
1921 Broomspun Frank Coltiletti James Rowe, Sr. 1:54 1/5
1920 Man O' War Clarence Kummer Louis Feustel 1:51 3/5
1919 Sir BartonJohnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell 1:53
1918 Jack Hare Jr. Charles Peak F. D. Weir 1:53 2/5
1918 War Cloud Johnny Loftus W. B. Jennings 1:53 3/5
1917 Kalitan E. Haynes Bill Hurley 1:54 2/5
1916 Damrosch Linus McAtee A. G. Weston 1:54 4/5
1915 Rhine Maiden Douglas Hoffman F. Devers 1:58
1914 Holiday Andy Schuttinger J. S. Healy 1:53 4/5
1913 Buskin James Butwell John Whalen 1:53 2/5
1912 Colonel Holloway Clarence Turner D. Woodford 1:56 3/5
1911 Watervale Eddie Dugan John Whalen 1:51
1910 Layminster Roy Estep J. S. Healy 1:40 3/5
1909 Effendi Willie Doyle F. C. Frisbie 1:39 4/5
1908 Royal Tourist Eddie Dugan Andrew J. Joyner 1:46 2/5
1907 Don Enrique G. Mountain John Whalen 1:45 2/5
1906 Whimsical Walter Miller T. J. Gaynor 1:45
1905 Cairngorm W. Davis Andrew J. Joyner 1:45 4/5
1904 Bryn Mawr E. Hildebrand W. F. Presgrave 1:44 1/5
1903 Flocarline W. Gannon H. C. Riddle 1:44 4/5
1902 Old England L. Jackson G. B. Morris 1:45 4/5
1901 The Parader F. Landry Thomas J. Healey 1:47 1/5
1900 Hindus H. Spencer J. H. Morris 1:48 2/5
1899 Half Time R. Clawson Frank McCabe 1:47
1898 Sly Fox Willie Simms Hardy Campbell 1:49 3/4
1897 Paul Kauvar T. Thorpe T. P. Hayes 1:51 1/4
1896 Margrave Henry Griffin Byron McClelland 1:51
1895 Belmar Fred Taral E. Feakes 1:50 1/2
1894 Assignee Fred Taral W. Lakeland 1:49 1/4
1890 Montague W. Martin E. Feakes 2:36 3/4
1889 Buddhist George B. Anderson J. Rogers 2:17 1/2
1888 Refund Fred Littlefield Robert W. Walden 2:49
1887 Dunboyne (horse) William Donohue W. Jennings 2:39 1/2
1886 The Bard S. Fisher J. Huggins 2:45
1885 Tecumseh Jim McLaughlin Charles Littlefield 2:49
1884 Knight of Ellerslie S. Fisher T. B. Doswell 2:39 1/2
1883 Jacobus George Barbee R. Dwyer 2:42 1/2
1882 Vanguard T. Costello Robert W. Walden 2:44 1/2
1881 Saunterer T. Costello Robert W. Walden 2:40 1/2
1880 Grenada Lloyd Hughes Robert W. Walden 2:40 1/2
1879 Harold Lloyd Hughes Robert W. Walden 2:40 1/2
1878 Duke of Magenta C. Holloway Robert W. Walden 2:41 3/4
1877 Cloverbrook C. Holloway J. Walden 2:45 1/2
1876 Shirley George Barbee W. Brown 2:44.75
1875 Tom Ochiltree Lloyd Hughes Robert W. Walden 2:43 1/2
1874 Culpepper William Donohue H. Gaffney 2:56 1/2
1873 Survivor George Barbee A. D. Pryor 2:43

A † designates a Triple Crown Winner

External link

Template:Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racing

ja:プリークネスステークス eo:Vetaĵo Preakness

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools