Advertisement

Belmont Stakes

From Academic Kids

eo:Vetaĵo Belmontja:ベルモントステークス The Belmont Stakes is a prestigious horse race held yearly in June at Belmont Park in Elmont, New York. The race is the third leg of the Triple Crown, following the Kentucky Derby and the Preakness Stakes. It is a 1.5 mile (2.4 km) thoroughbred horse race for three-year-old colts and geldings carrying a weight of 126 pounds (57 kg) and for fillies with a weight of 121 pounds (55 kg).

Missing image
SecretariatBelmontStakes.jpg
Secretariat at the 1973 Belmont Stakes finish line

The first Belmont Stakes was held at Jerome Park in the Bronx, built in 1866 by stock market speculator Leonard Jerome (1817-1891) and financed by August Belmont, Sr. (1816-1890) for whom the race was named. The race continued to be held at Jerome Park until 1890 when it was moved to Morris Park, a nearby racetrack in the Bronx. The race remained there until the May 1905 opening of the new Belmont Park, 430 acre (1.7 km²) racetrack in Elmont, New York.

Anti-betting legislation was passed in New York State, closing Belmont and canceling the race for two years between 1911 and 1912.

The first post parade in the United States was at the 14th Belmont, in 1880. Until 1921, the race was run in the clockwise tradition of English racing.

Since 1926, a silver bowl, made by Louis Comfort Tiffany and donated by the Belmont family, has been given to the winning owner. Atop the bowl's cover is a silver figure of Fenian, winner of the third running of the Belmont Stakes in 1869.

Missing image
VictoryGallop-RealQuiet.jpg
"Victory Gallop" denies "Real Quiet" the Triple Crown in the 1998 Belmont Stakes

Because of its length, and because it is the final race of the Triple Crown, it is called the "Test of the Champion". Most three-year-olds are unaccustomed to the distance, and lack the ability to maintain a winning speed for so long. In a long race such as the Belmont, positioning of the horse and the timing of the move to chase for the lead can be critical.

The race distance has varied: from 1867 until 1873, it was 1 5/8 miles (2.6 km). In 1874 the distance was reduced to 1 1/2 miles (2.4 km), and from 1890 to 1892, and in 1895, the distance was 1 1/4 miles (2 km). From 1896 until 1925, the distance was increased to the original 1 5/8 miles (2.6 km). In 1926, the race distance was set at the present 1 1/2 miles (2.4 km).

Trainers with most wins:


Jockeys with most wins:

In 1870, a jockey recorded only as "Dick," a freed slave who later adopted the name Ed Brown, became the first African-American jockey to win the race.

On June 5, 1993 thoroughbred racing's all-time leading female jockey, Julie Krone, became the first woman to win a Triple Crown race when she rode to victory in the Belmont Stakes aboard Colonial Affair.

Secretariat's 1973 Belmont victory set a record not only for the race, but for the mile and a half (2.4 km) on dirt, that still stands. At 31 lengths, his margin of victory is not only the race record, but the largest in the history of American Grade 1 stakes races.

Past winners:

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Time
2005 Afleet Alex Jeremy Rose Tim Ritchey 2:28.75
2004 Birdstone Edgar Prado Nick Zito 2:27.50
2003 Empire Maker Jerry Bailey Bobby Frankel 2:28.26
2002 Sarava Edgar Prado Ken McPeek 2:29.71
2001 Point Given Gary Stevens Bob Baffert 2:26.80
2000 Commendable Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 2:31.20
1999 Lemon Drop Kid Jose Santos Scotty Schulhofer 2:27.80
1998 Victory Gallop Gary Stevens Elliott Walden 2:29.00
1997 Touch Gold Chris McCarron David Hofmans 2:28.80
1996 Editor's Note Rene Douglas D. Wayne Lukas 2:28.80
1995 Thunder Gulch Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas 2:32.00
1994 Tabasco Cat Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 2:26.80
1993 Colonial Affair Julie Krone Scotty Schulhofer 2:29.80
1992 A.P. Indy Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:26.00
1991 Hansel Jerry Bailey Frank Brothers 2:28.00
1990 Go And Go Michael Kinane Dermot Weld 2:27.20
1989 Easy Goer Pat Day Shug McGaughey 2:26.00
1988 Risen Star Eddie Delahoussaye Louie Roussel III 2:26.40
1987 Bet Twice Craig Perret Jimmy Croll 2:28.20
1986 Danzig Connection Chris McCarron Woody Stephens 2:29.80
1985 Creme Fraiche Eddie Maple Woody Stephens 2:27.00
1984 Swale Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens 2:27.20
1983 Caveat Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens 2:27.80
1982 Conquistador Cielo Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens 2:28.20
1981 Summing George Martens Luis Barerra 2:29.00
1980 Temperence Hill Eddie Maple Joseph Cantey 2:29.80
1979 Coastal Ruben Hernandez David Whiteley 2:28.60
1978 AffirmedSteve Cauthen Laz Barrera 2:26.80
1977 Seattle SlewJean Cruguet Billy Turner 2:29.60
1976 Bold Forbes Angel Cordero Jr. Laz Barrera 2:29.00
1975 Avatar Bill Shoemaker Tommy Doyle 2:28.20
1974 Little Current Miguel Rivera Lou Rondinello 2:29.20
1973 SecretariatRon Turcotte Lucien Laurin 2:24.00
1972 Riva Ridge Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin 2:28.00
1971 Pass Catcher Walter Blum Eddie Yowell 2:30.40
1970 High Echelon John Rotz John Jacobs 2:34.00
1969 Arts And Letters Braulio Baeza Elliott Burch 2:28.80
1968 Stage Door Johnny Gus Gustines John M. Gaver 2:27.20
1967 Damascus Bill Shoemaker Frank Whiteley 2:28.80
1966 Amberoid William Boland Lucien Laurin 2:29.60
1965 Hail To All John Sellers Eddie Yowell 2:28.40
1964 Quadrangle Manuel Ycaza Elliott Burch 2:28.40
1963 Chateaugay Braulio Baeza James Conway 2:30.20
1962 Jaipur Bill Shoemaker B. Mulholland 2:28.80
1961 Sherluck Braulio Baeza Harold Young 2:29.20
1960 Celtic Ash Bill Hartack Tom Barry 2:29.20
1959 Sword Dancer Bill Shoemaker Elliott Burch 2:28.40
1958 Cavan Pete Anderson Tom Barry 2:30.20
1957 Gallant Man Bill Shoemaker John Nerud 2:26.60
1956 Needles David Erb Hugh Fontaine 2:29.80
1955 Nashua Eddie Arcaro Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:29.00
1954 High Gun Eric Guerin Max Hirsch 2:30.80
1953 Native Dancer Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey 2:28.60
1952 One Count Eddie Arcaro Oscar White 2:30.20
1951 Counterpoint David Gorman Syl Veitch 2:29.00
1950 Middleground William Boland Max Hirsch 2:28.60
1949 Capot Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver 2:30.20
1948 CitationEddie Arcaro Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 2:28.20
1947 Phalanx R. Donoso Syl Veitch 2:29.40
1946 AssaultWarren Mehrtens Max Hirsch 2:30.80
1945 Pavot Eddie Arcaro Oscar White 2.30.20
1944 Bounding Home G.L. Smith Matt Brady 2:32.20
1943 Count FleetJohnny Longden Don Cameron 2:28.20
1942 Shut Out Eddie Arcaro John M. Gaver 2:29.20
1941 WhirlawayEddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones 2:31.00
1940 Bimelech Fred A. Smith Bill Hurley 2:29.60
1939 Johnstown James Stout Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:29.60
1938 Pasteurized James Stout George Odom 2:29.40
1937 War AdmiralCharley Kurtsinger George Conway 2:28.60
1936 Granville James Stout Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:30.00
1935 OmahaWillie Saunders Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:30.60
1934 Peace Chance W.D. Wright Pete Coyne 2:29.20
1933 Hurryoff Mack Garner Henry McDaniel 2:32.60
1932 Faireno Tom Malley Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:32.80
1931 Twenty Grand Charley Kurtsinger James Rowe, Jr. 2:29.60
1930 Gallant FoxEarl Sande Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:31.60
1929 Blue Larkspur Mack Garner Henry J. "Dick" Thompson 2:32.80
1928 Vito Clarence Kummer Max Hirsch 2:33.20
1927 Chance Shot Earl Sande Pete Coyne 2:32.40
1926 Crusader Albert Johnson George Conway 2:32.20
1925 American Flag Albert Johnson G.R. Tompkins 2:16.80
1924 Mad Play Earl Sande Sam Hildreth 2:18.80
1923 Zev Earl Sande Sam Hildreth 2:19.00
1922 Pillory C.H. Miller Thomas J. Healey 2:18.80
1921 Grey Lag Earl Sande Sam Hildreth 2:16.80
1920 Man O' War Clarence Kummer Louis Feustel 2:14.20
1919 Sir BartonJohnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell 2:17.40
1918 Johren Frank Robinson Albert Simons 2:20.40
1917 Hourless James Butwell Sam Hildreth 2:17.80
1916 Friar Rock E. Haynes Sam Hildreth 2:22.00
1915 The Finn George Byrne E.W. Heffner 2:18.40
1914 Luke Mcluke Merritt Buxton J.F. Schorr 2:20.00
1913 Prince Eugene Roscoe Troxler James Rowe, Sr. 2:18.00
1910 Sweep James Butwell James Rowe, Sr. 2:22.00
1909 Joe Madden Eddie Dugan Sam Hildreth 2:21.60
1908 Colin Joe Notter James Rowe, Sr. N/A
1907 Peter Pan G. Mountain James Rowe, Sr. N/A
1906 Burgomaster Lucien Lyne John W. Rogers 2:20.00
1905 Tanya E. Hildebrand John W. Rogers 2:08.00
1904 Delhi George Odom James Rowe, Sr. 2:06.60
1903 Africander John Bullman R. Miller 2:21.75
1902 Masterman John Bullman John J. Hyland 2:22.60
1901 Commando H. Spencer James Rowe, Sr. 2:21.00
1900 Ildrim Nash Turner H. Eugene Leigh 2:21.25
1899 Jean Beraud R. Clawson Sam Hildreth 2:23.00
1898 Bowling Brook Fred Littlefield Robert W. Walden 2:32.00
1897 Scottish Chieftain J. Scherrer Matt Byrnes 2:23.25
1896 Hastings Henry Griffin John J. Hyland 2:24.50
1895 Belmar Fred Taral E. Feakes 2:11.50
1894 Henry Of Navarre Willie Simms Byron McClelland 1:56.50
1893 Commanche Willie Simms Gus Hannon 1:53.25
1892 Patron W. Hayward Lewis Stuart 2:12.00
1891 Foxford Ed Garrison M. Donavan 2:08.75
1890 Burlington Pike Barnes Albert Cooper 2:07.75
1889 Eric W. Hayward John Huggins 2:47.25
1888 Sir Dixon Jim McLaughlin Frank McCabe 2:40.25
1887 Hanover Jim McLaughlin Frank McCabe 2:43.50
1886 Inspector B Jim McLaughlin Frank McCabe 2:41.00
1885 Tyrant Paul Duffy W. Claypool 2:43.00
1884 Panique Jim McLaughlin James Rowe, Sr. 2:42.00
1883 George Kinney Jim McLaughlin James Rowe, Sr. 2:42.50
1882 Forester Jim McLaughlin Lewis Stuart 2:43.00
1881 Saunterer T. Costello Robert W. Walden 2:47.00
1880 Grenada Lloyd Hughes Robert W. Walden 2:47.00
1879 Spendthrift George Evans Thomas Puryear 2:42.75
1878 Duke of Magenta C. Holloway Robert W. Walden 2:43.50
1877 Cloverbrook C. Holloway Jeter Walden 2:46.00
1876 Algerine Billy Donohue Major Doswell 2:40.50
1875 Calvin Bobby Swim Ansel Williamson 2:42.25
1874 Saxon George Barbee W. Prior 2:39.50
1873 Springbok James Rowe, Sr. David McDaniel 3:01.75
1872 Joe Daniels James Rowe, Sr. David McDaniel 2:58.25
1871 Harry Bassett W. Miller David McDaniel 2:56.00
1870 Kingfisher Ed Brown (aka "Dick") Rollie Colston 2:59.50
1869 Fenian C. Miller J. Pincus 3:04.25
1868 General Duke Bobby Swim A. Thompson 3:02.00
1867 Ruthless Gilbert Patrick A.J. Minor 3:05.00

A † designates a Triple Crown Winner

External link

Template:Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racing

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools