Advertisement

Epsom Derby

From Academic Kids

Missing image
Jean_Louis_Théodore_Géricault_001.jpg
Epsom Derby, Théodore Géricault, 1821.

The Derby Stakes, known colloquially as The Derby and internationally as the Epsom Derby, is considered one the most prestigious flat thoroughbred horse races in the world. The race takes place each year in June at Epsom Downs, Epsom, Surrey, England. (The race was held at Newmarket from 1915-1918 and called the New Derby Stakes.)

The race is the second leg of the English Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racing, preceded by the Two Thousand Guineas Stakes and followed by the St. Leger Stakes.

The race is a contest for three-year-old colts and fillies - colts 9 st (126 lb or 57.2 kg), fillies 8 st 9 lb (121 lb or 54.9 kg). Fillies and older horses also run the same course and distance for the Oaks and Coronation Cup respectively.

Winners of the Derby generally compete for the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe in France in October and some will compete in the United States Breeders' Cup.


Contents

Origins

The Derby originated at a celebration following the first running of the Epsom Oaks in 1779. Edward Smith-Stanley, 12th Earl of Derby (whose horse Bridget had been victorious in the race) and Sir Charles Bunbury flipped a coin and whoever won the toss was to have the race named after him. Despite losing the toss Sir Charles was to claim victory with his horse Diomed in the inaugural running the following year, collecting prize money of £1,065 15s. The Earl achieved his first success in the race in 1787 with Sir Peter Teazle.

The first four runnings of the race were over a distance of 1 mile (1609 m) but this was amended in 1784 to the current distance of 1 mile 4 furlongs (2414 m). As a result of measurement, official distance was changed to 1 mile 4 furlongs and 10 yards (2423 m) in 1991.

Notable events

  • The first filly to win the race was Eleanor, in 1801.
  • In 1805 a spectator brought down one of the horses.
  • In 1884 there was a dead heat between Harvester and St Gatien.
  • In 1894 the winning owner was the 5th Earl of Rosebery, who was also Prime Minister at the time.
  • The 1909 winner Minoru was the first owned by a reigning monarch, King Edward VII. He had previously won two Derbys as Prince of Wales.
  • In 1913 suffragette Emily Davison was killed after throwing herself in front of King George V's horse, Anmer.
  • The 1921 winner Humorist died two weeks after the race.
  • The first Derby broadcast by the BBC was in 1927.
  • The record winning distance for a Derby is 10 lengths, recorded by Shergar in 1981.

Winners

1780-1799

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time Odds
1780 Diomed Sam Arnull Sir Charles Bunbury 6-4 F
1781 Young Eclipse Charles Hindley Major Dennis O'Kelly 10-1
1782 Assassin Sam Arnull Frank Neale 3rd Earl of Egremont 5-1
1783 Saltram Charles Hindley Frank Neale Mr Parker 5-2 JF
1784 Sergeant John Arnull Colonel Dennis O'Kelly 3-1
1785 Aimwell Charles Hindley John Pratt 1st Earl of Clermont 7-1
1786 Noble J White Frank Neale Tommy Panton 30-1
1787 Sir Peter Teazle Sam Arnull 12th Earl of Derby 2-1
1788 Sir Thomas William South Frank Neale HRH Prince of Wales, later George IV 5-6 F
1789 Skyscraper Sam Chifney Snr Matt Stephenson 5th Duke of Bedford 4-7 F
1790 Rhadamanthus John Arnull John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor 5-4 F
1791 Eager Matt Stephenson Matt Stephenson 5th Duke of Bedford 5-2
1792 John Bull Frank Buckle John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor 4-6 F
1793 Waxy Bill Clift Robert Robson Sir Ferdinando Poole 12-1
1794 Daedalus Frank Buckle John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor 6-1
1795 Spread Eagle Anthony Wheatley Richard Prince Sir Frank Standish 3-1
1796 Didelot John Arnull Richard Prince Sir Frank Standish
1797 Unnamed colt of Fidget John Singleton Matt Stephenson 5th Duke of Bedford 10-1
1798 Sir Harry Sam Arnull Frank Neale Joseph Cookson 7-4 F
1799 Archduke John Arnull Richard Prince Sir Frank Standish 12-1

1800-1849

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time Odds
1800 Champion Bill Clift Tom Perren Christopher Wilson 7-4 F
1801 Eleanor John Saunders Sir Charles Bunbury 5-4 F
1802 Tyrant Frank Buckle Robert Robson 3rd Duke of Grafton 7-1
1803 Ditto Bill Clift John Lonsdale Sir Hedworth Williamson 7-2
1804 Hannibal Bill Arnull Frank Neale 3rd Earl of Egremont 3-1
1805 Cardinal Beaufort Denni Fitzpatrick Dixon Boyce 3rd Earl of Egremont 20-1
1806 Paris John Shepherd Richard Prince 3rd Baron Foley 5-1
1807 Election John Arnull Dixon Boyce 3rd Earl of Egremont 3-1
1808 Pan Frank Collinson John Lonsdale Sir Hedworth Williamson 25-1
1809 Pope Tom Goodison Robert Robson 3rd Duke of Grafton 20-1
1810 Whalebone Bill Clift Robert Robson 3rd Duke of Grafton 2-1 F
1811 Phantom Frank Buckle James Edwards Sir John Shelley 5-1
1812 Octavius Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce Robert Ladbroke 7-1
1813 Smolensko Tom Goodisson Crouch Sir Charles Bunbury Evens F
1814 Blücher Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce 2nd Baron Stawell 5-2 F
1815 Whisker Tom Goodison Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton 8-1
1816 Prince Leopold Will Wheatley William Butler Duke of York 20-1
1817 Azor Jem Robinson Robert Robson John Payne 50-1
1818 Sam Sam Chifney Jnr W Chifney Thomas Thornhill 7-2
1819 Tiresias Bill Clift Richard Prince 4th Duke of Portland 5-2 F
1820 Sailor Sam Chifney Jnr W Chifney Thomas Thornhill 4-1
1821 Gustavus Sam Day Crouch John Hunter 2-1 F
1822 Moses Tom Goodison William Butler Duke of York 6-1
1823 Emilius Frank Buckle Robert Robson John Udney 11-8 F
1824 Cedric Jem Robinson James Edwards Sir John Shelley 9-2
1825 Middleton Jem Robinson Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey 7-4 F
1826 Lapdog George Dockeray Bird 3rd Earl of Egremont 50-1
1827 Mameluke Jem Robinson Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey 9-1
1828 Cadland Jem Robinson Dixon Boyce 5th Duke of Rutland 4-1
1829 Frederick John Forth John Forth G W K Gratwicke 40-1
1830 Priam Sam Day William Chifney William Chifney 4-1
1831 Spaniel Will Wheatley Viscount Lowther 50-1
1832 St Giles Bill Scott Robert Ridsdale 3-1 F
1833 Dangerous Jem Chapple Isaac Sadler 30-1
1834 Plenipotentiary Patrick Conolly Stanlake Batson 9-4 F
1835 Mündig Bill Scott John Scott John Bowes 6-1
1836 Bay Middleton Jem Robinson John Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey 7-4 F
1837 Phosphorus George Edwards 4th Baron Berners 40-1
1838 Amato Jem Chapple Ralph Sherwood Sir Gilbert Heathcote 30-1
1839 Bloomsbury Sim Templeman Mr W Ridsdale William Ridsdale 25-1
1840 Little Wonder William Macdonald John Forth David Robertson 50-1
1841 Coronation Patrick Conolly Abraham Rawlinson 5-2 F
1842 Attila Bill Scott John Scott Colonel George Anson 5-1
1843 Cotherstone Bill Scott John Scott John Bowes 13-8 F
1844 Orlando Nat Flatman Cooper Colonel Jonathan Peel 20-1
1845 The Merry Monarch Foster Bell John Forth G W K Gratwicke 15-1
1846 Pyrrhus the First Sam Day John Day John Gully 2.55 8-1
1847 Cossack Sim Templeman John Day Jnr T H Pedley 2.52 5-1
1848 Surplice Sim Templeman John Kent 3rd Viscount Clifden 2.48 Evens F
1849 The Flying Dutchman Charlie Marlow Fobert 13th Earl of Eglinton 3.00 2-1

1850-1899

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time Odds
1850 Voltigeur Job Marson R Hill 2nd Earl of Zetland 2.50 16-1
1851 Teddington Job Marson Sir Joseph Hawley 2.51 3-1
1852 Daniel O'Rourke Frank Butler John Scott John Bowes 3.20 25-1
1853 West Australian Frank Butler John Scott John Bowes 2.55 6-4
1854 Andover Alfred Day John Day Jnr John Gully 2.52 7-2
1855 Wild Dayrell Robert Sherwood Rickaby Francis Popham 2.54 Evens F
1856 Ellington Tom Aldcroft Tom Dawson Admiral Octavius Vernon Harcourt 3.40 20-1
1857 Blink Bonny Jack Charlton William I'Anson William I'Anson 2.45 20-1
1858 Beadsman John Wells George Manning Sir Joseph Hawley 2.54 10-1
1859 Musjid John Wells George Manning Sir Joseph Hawley 2.59 9-4 F
1860 Thormanby Harry Custance Mathew Dawson James Merry 2.55 4-1
1861 Kettledrum Ralph Bullock Oates Colonel Charles Towneley 2.45 12-1
1862 Caractacus John Parsons Robert Smith Charles Snewing 2.45 40-1
1863 Macaroni Tom Chaloner Godding Richard Naylor 2.50 10-1
1864 Blair Athol Jim Snowden William I'Anson William I'Anson 2.43 14-1
1865 Gladiateur Harry Grimshaw Tom Jennings Count Frederic de Lagrange 2.46 5-2 F
1866 Lord Lyon Harry Custance James Dover Richard Sutton 2.50 5-6 F
1867 Hermit John Daley Bloss Henry Chaplin 2.42 1000-15
1868 Blue Gown John Wells John Porter Sir Joseph Hawley 2.43 7-2
1869 Pretender John Osborne Tom Dawson John Johnstone 2.52 11-8 F
1870 Kingcraft Tom French Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 2.45 20-1
1871 Favonius Tom French Joseph Hayhoe Baron Mayer de Rothschild 2.50 9-1
1872 Cremorne Charlie Maidment William Gilbert Henry Savile 2.45 3-1
1873 Doncaster Fred Webb Robert Peck James Merry 2.50 45-1
1874 George Frederick Harry Custance Tom Leader W S Cartwright 2.46 9-1
1875 Galopin Jack Morris John Dawson Prince Gustavus Batthyany 2.48 2-1 F
1876 Kisber Charlie Maidment Joseph Hayhoe Alexander Baltazzi 2.44 4-1
1877 Silvio Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 2.50 100-9
1878 Sefton Harry Constable Alec Taylor Snr William Stirling Crawfurd 2.56 100-12
1879 Sir Bevys George Fordham Joseph Hayhoe Lionel Nathan de Rothschild 3.20 20-1
1880 Bend Or Fred Archer Robert Peck 1st Duke of Westminster 2.46 2-1 F
1881 Iroquois Fred Archer Jacob Pincus Pierre Lorillard IV 2.50 11-2
1882 Shotover Tom Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2.45 11-2
1883 St Blaise Tom Cannon John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone 2.48 5-1
1884 Harvester S. Loates James Jewitt Sir. J. Willoughby 2.46
St Gatien Charlie Wood Robert Sherwood Jack Hammond 2.46 100-8
1885 Melton Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 20th Baron Hastings 2.44 75-40 F
1886 Ormonde Fred Archer John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2.45 4-9 F
1887 Merry Hampton Jack Watts Martin Gurry George Baird 2.43 100-9
1888 Ayrshire Fred Barrett George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 2.43 5-6 F
1889 Donavon Tommy Loates George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 2.44 8-11 F
1890 Sainfoin Jack Watts John Porter Sir James Miller 2.49 100-15
1891 Common George Barrett John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone 2.56 10-11 F
1892 Sir Hugo Fred Allsopp Tom Wadlow 3rd Earl Bradford 2.44 40-1
1893 Isinglass Tommy Loates James Jewitt Harry McCalmont 2.43 4-9 F
1894 Ladas II Jack Watts Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery 2.45 2-9 F
1895 Sir Visto Sam Loates Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery 2.43 9-1
1896 Persimmon Jack Watts Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales, later Edward VII 2.42 5-1
1897 Galtee More Charlie Wood Sam Darling John Gubbins 2.44 1-4 F
1898 Jeddah Otto Madden Richard Marsh James Larnach 2.47 100-1
1899 Flying Fox Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2.42 2-5 F

1900-1949

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time Odds
1900 Diamond Jubilee Herbert Jones Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales, later Edward VII 2.42 6-4 F
1901 Volodyovski Lester Reiff John Huggins William Collins Whitney 2.40.8 5-2 F
1902 Ard Patrick Skeets Martin Sam Darling John Gubbins 2.42.2 100-14
1903 Rock Sand Danny Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller 2.42.8 4-6 F
1904 St Amant Kempton Cannon Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild 2.45.4 5-1
1905 Cicero Danny Maher Percy Peck 5th Earl of Rosebery 2.39.6 4-11 F
1906 Spearmint Danny Maher Peter Gilpin Major Eustace Loder 2.36.8 6-1
1907 Orby Johnny Reiff Dr Fred MacCabe Richard Croker 2.44 100-9
1908 Signorinetta Billy Bullock Chevalier E Ginistrelli Chevalier E Ginistrelli 2.39.8 100-1
1909 Minoru Herbert Jones Richard Marsh HM King Edward VII 2.42.7 7-2
1910 Lemberg Bernard Dillon Alec Taylor Snr Alfred Cox 2.35.2 7-4 F
1911 Sunstar George Stern Charles Morton Jack Joel 2.36.8 13-8 F
1912 Tagalie Johnny Reiff Dawson Waugh Walter Raphael 2.38.8 100-8
1913 Aboyeur Edwin Piper Tom Lewis Alan Cunliffe 2.37.6 100-1
1914 Durbar II Matt MacGee Tom Murphy Herman Duryea 2.38.4 20-1
1915 Pommern Steve Donoghue Charles Peck Solly Joel 2.32.6 11-10 F
1916 Fifinella Joe Childs Dick Dawson Sir Edward Hulton 2.36.6 11-2
1917 Gay Crusader Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor Snr Alfred Cox 2.40.6 7-4 F
1918 Gainsborough Joe Childs Alec Taylor Snr Lady James Douglas 2.33.2 8-13 F
1919 Grand Parade Fred Templeman Frank Barling 1st Baron Glaneley 2.35.8 33-1
1920 Spion Kop Frank O'Neil Peter Gilpin Major Giles Loder 2.34.8 100-6
1921 Humorist Steve Donoghue Charles Morton Jack Joel 2.36.2 6-1
1922 Captain Cuttle Steve Donoghue Fred Darling 1st Baron Woolavington 2.34.6 10-1
1923 Papyrus Steve Donoghue Basil Jarvis Ben Irish 2.38 100-15
1924 Sansovino Tommy Weston Hon. George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 2.46.6 9-2 F
1925 Manna Steve Donoghue Fred Darling Henry E Morriss 2.40.6 9-1
1926 Coronach Joe Childs Fred Darling 1st Baron Woolavington 2.47.8 11-2
1927 Call Boy Charlie Elliot Jack Watts Frank Curzon 2.34.4 4-1 F
1928 Felstead Harry Wragg Ossis Bell Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen 2.34.8 33-1
1929 Trigio Joe Marshall Dick Dawson William Barnett 2.36.4 33-1
1930 Blenheim Harry Wragg Dick Dawson HH Aga Khan III 2.38.2 18-1
1931 Cameronian Freddie Fox Fred Darling Arthur Dewar 2.36.6 7-2 F
1932 April the Fifth Fred Lane Tom Walls Tom Walls 2.43.2 100-6
1933 Hyperion Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 2.34 6-1 F
1934 Windsor Lad Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh HH Maharaja of Rajpipla 2.34 15-2
1935 Bahram Freddie Fox Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 2.36 5-4 F
1936 Mahmoud Charlie Smirke Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 2.33.8 100-8
1937 Mid-day Sun Michael Beary Fred Butters Mrs G B Miller 2.37.6 100-7
1938 Bois Roussel Charlie Elliot Fred Darling Peter Beatty 2.39.2 20-1
1939 Blue Peter Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 6th Earl Rosebery 2.36.8 7-2 F
1940 Pont l'Eveque Sam Wragg Fred Darling Fred Darling 2.30.8 10-1
1941 Owen Tudor Billy Nevett Fred Darling Catherine Macdonald-Buchanan 2.32 25-1
1942 Watling Street Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby 2.29.6 6-1
1943 Straight Deal Tommy Carey Walter Nightingall Dorothy Paget 2.30.4 100-6
1944 Ocean Swell Billy Nevett Jack Jarvis 6th Earl Rosebery 2.31 28-1
1945 Dante Billy Nevett Mathew Peacock Sir Eric Ohlson 2.26.6 100-30 F
1946 Airborne Tommy Lowrey Dick Perryman John E Ferguson 2.44.6 50-1
1947 Pearl Diver George Bridgland Percy Carter Baron Geoffroy de Waldner 2.38.4 40-1
1948 My Love Rae Johnstone Richard Carver HH Aga Khan III (half-share) 2.40 100-9
1949 Nimbus Charlie Elliot George Colling Marion Glenister 2.42 7-1

1950-1999

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time Odds
1950 Galcador Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 2.36.8 100-9
1951 Arctic Prince Chuck Spares Willie Stephenson Joseph McGrath 2.39.4 28-1
1952 Tulyar Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh HH Aga Khan III 2.36.4 11-2 F
1953 Pinza Gordon Richards Norman Bertie Sir Victor Sassoon 2.35.6 5-1 JF
1954 Never Say Die Lester Piggott Joe Lawson Robert S Clark 2.35.8 33-1
1955 Phil Drake Freddie Palmer François Mathet Mme Leon Volterra 2.39.8 100-8
1956 Lavandin Rae Johnstone Alec Head Pierre Wertheimer 2.36.4 7-1 F
1957 Crepello Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon 2.35.4 6-4 F
1958 Hard Ridden Charlie Smirke Mick Rogers Sir Victor Sassoon 2.41.2 18-1
1959 Parthia Harry Carr Captain Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Sir Humphrey de Trafford 2.36 10-1
1960 St Paddy Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon 2.35.6 7-1
1961 Psidium Roger Poincelet Harry Wragg Mme Arpad Plesch 2.36.5 66-1
1962 Larkspur Neville Sellwood Vincent O'Brien Raymond Guest 2.37.3 22-1
1963 Relko Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet François Dupre 2.39.4 5-1 F
1964 Santa Claus Scobie Breasley Mick Rogers John Ismay 2.41.98 15-8 F
1965 Sea Bird II Pat Glennon Etienne Pollet Jean Ternynck 2.38.41 7-4 F
1966 Charlottown Scobie Breasley Gordon Smyth Lady Zia Wernher 2.37.63 5-1
1967 Royal Palace George Moore Noel Murless Jim Joel 2.38.30 7-4 F
1968 Sir Ivor Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Raymond Guest 2.38.7 4-5 F
1969 Blakeney Ernie Johnson Arthur Budgett Arthur Budgett 2.40.3 15-2
1970 Nijinsky II Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Charles W. Engelhard, Jr. 2.34.6 11-8 F
1971 Mill Reef Geoff Lewis Ian Balding Paul Mellon 2.37.14 100-30 F
1972 Roberto Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien John W. Galbreath 2.36.09 3-1 F
1973 Morston Eddie Hide Arthur Budgett Arthur Budgett 2.35.92 25-1
1974 Snow Knight Brian Taylor Peter Nelson Sharon Phillips 2.35.04 50-1
1975 Grundy Pat Eddery Peter Walwyn Dr Carlos Vittadini 2.35.35 5-1
1976 Empery Lester Piggott Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 2.35.69 10-1
1977 The Minstrel Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 2.36.44 5-1
1978 Shirley Heights Greville Starkey John Dunlop Earl of Halifax 2.35.30 8-1
1979 Troy Willie Carson Dick Hern Sir Michael Sobell & Sir A Weinstock 2.36.59 6-1
1980 Henbit Willie Carson Dick Hern Mme Arpad Plesch 2.34.77 7-1
1981 Shergar Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 2.44.21 10-11 F
1982 Golden Fleece Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 2.34.27 3-1 F
1983 Teenoso Lester Piggott Geoff Wragg Eric B. Moller 2.49.07 9-2 F
1984 Secreto Christy Roche David O'Brien Luigi Miglitti 2.39.12 14-1
1985 Slip Anchor Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Lord Howard de Walden 2.36.23
1986 Shahrastani Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 2.37.13 11-2
1987 Reference Point Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Louis Freedman 2.33.90 6-4 F
1988 Kahyasi Ray Cochrane Luca Cumani HH Aga Khan IV 2.33.84 11-1
1989 Nashwan Willie Carson Dick Hern Hamdan Al-Maktoum 2.34.90 5-4 F
1990 Quest for Fame Pat Eddery Roger Charlton Khalid Abdulla 2.37.26 7-1
1991 Generous Alan Munro Paul Cole Prince Fahd Salman 2.34.00 9-1
1992 Dr Devious John Reid Peter Chapple-Hyam Sidney H. Craig 2.36.19 8-1
1993 Commander in Chief Michael Kinane Henry Cecil Khalid Abdulla 2.34.51 15-2
1994 Erhaab Willie Carson John Dunlop Hamdan Al-Maktoum 2.34.16 7-2 F
1995 Lammtarra Walter Swinburn Saeed bin Suroor Maktoum Al-Maktoum 2.32. 31 14-1
1996 Shaamit Michael Hills William Haggas Khalifa Dasmal 2.35.05 12-1
1997 Benny the Dip Willie Ryan John Gosden Landon Knight 2.35.77 11-1
1998 High-Rise Olivier Peslier Luca Cumani Obaid Al-Maktoum 2.33.88 20-1
1999 Oath Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil The Thoroughbred Corporation 2.37.43 13-2

2000-

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time Odds
2000 Sinndar Johnny Murtagh John Oxx HH Aga Khan IV 2.36.75 7-1
2001 Galileo Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 2.33.27 11-4 F
2002 High Chaparral Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 2.39.45 7-2
2003 Kris Kin Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Saeed Suhail 2.33.35 6-1
2004 North Light Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Stud 2.33.72 7-2 JF
2005 Motivator Johnny Murtagh Michael Bell Royal Ascot Racing Club 2.35.69 3-1 F

Template:Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racingja:ダービー (競馬)

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools