Taekwondo at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Academic Kids

Taekwondo at the 2004 Summer Olympics were held in the Sports Pavilion at the Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex where 124 competitors competed for one of eight gold medals, four each for men and women.

The host nation Greece failed to add to the gold won by Michalis Mouroutsos at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, though Alexandros Nikolaidis and Elisavet Mystakidou both won silver. Chinese Taipei (the Republic of China) won its first two gold medals ever at these events.


Medal Winners

Men's: 58 kg | 68 kg | 80 kg | over 80 kg
Women's 49 kg | 57 kg | 67 kg | over 67 kg

Taekwondo medal table by country

Position Country: Gold: Silver: Bronze: Total:
1 Missing image
Chinese_Taipei_Olympic_Flag.png


Chinese Taipei
2 1 0 3
2 South Korea 2 0 2 4
3 China 2 0 0 2
4 Missing image
USA_flag.png


United States
1 1 0 2
5 Iran 1 0 1 2
6 Greece 0 2 0 2
7= France 0 1 1 2
7= Missing image
Mexico_flag_large.png


Mexico
0 1 1 2
9 Turkey 0 1 0 1
9= Cuba 0 1 0 1
11= Egypt 0 1 0 1
11= Thailand 0 1 0 1
11= Venezuela 0 1 0 1

Abbreviations

  • DSQ - Won by Disqualification
  • KO - Won by Knockout
  • PTS - Won by Points
  • PUN - Won by Puntive Declaration
  • RSC - Won by Referee Stop Contest
  • SUP - Won by Superiority
  • WDR - Won by Withdrawn

Men's

Men's 58 kg

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Missing image
Chinese_Taipei_Olympic_Flag.png


Chu Mu Yen, TPE
Missing image
Mexico_flag_large.png


Oscar Salazar, MEX
Tamer Bayoumi, EGY

August 26 winners in bold

Main bracket

Round of 16
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Marcel Ferreira Brazil 2-10 Tamer Bayoumi Egypt
Michalis Mouroutsos Greece 5-2 Ussadate Sutthikunkarn Thailand
Mu Yen Chu Chinese Taipei RSC Ezedin Salem Libya
Juan Ramos Spain 7-6 Tshomlee Go Philippines
Paul Green Great Britain 6-5 Satriyo Rahadhani Indonesia
Quoc Huan Nguyen Vietnam 12-10 Seyfula Magomedov Russia
Akram Abdullah Yemen 5-7 Oleksandr Shaposhnyk Ukraine
Gabriel Mercedes Dominican Repbulic 1-10 Oscar Francisco Salazar Blanco Mexico
Quarterfinals
Michalis Mouroutsos Greece 2-8 Tamer Bayoumi Egypt
Juan Ramos Spain 1-9 Mu Yen Chu Chinese Taipei
Quoc Huan Nguyen Vietnam 4-2 Paul Green Great Britain
Oscar Francisco Salazar Blanco Mexico 6-2 Oleksandr Shaposhnyk Ukraine
Semifinals
Mu Yen Chu Chinese Taipei 5-4 Tamer Bayoumi Egypt
Oscar Francisco Salazar Blanco Mexico 8-0 Quoc Huan Nguyen Vietnam
Final
Oscar Francisco Salazar Blanco Mexico 1-5 Mu Yen Chu Chinese Taipei

Repechage

Round 2
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Gabriel Mercedes Dominican Repbulic WDR Oleksandr Shaposhnyk Ukraine
Juan Ramos Spain WDR Ezedin Salem Libya
Round 3
Gabriel Mercedes Dominican Republic WDR Tamer Bayoumi Egypt
Quoc Huan Nguyen Vietnam 0-8 Juan Ramos Spain
Bronze Medal Match
Juan Ramos Spain 1-7 Tamer Bayoumi Egypt

Men's 68 kg

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Hadi Saei Bonehkohal, IRI Missing image
Chinese_Taipei_Olympic_Flag.png


Chih Hsiung Huang, TPE
Myeong Seob Song, KOR

August 27 winners in bold

Main bracket

Round of 16
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Carlo Massimino Australia 7-2 Mohamed Omrani Tunisia
Duncan Mahlangu South Africa 7-11 Gabriel Sagastume Guatemala
Bertrand Gbongou Liango CAF KO Tuncay Caliskan Austria
Tamer Hussein Egypt 1-8 Chih Hsiung Huang Chinese Taipei
Carlo Molfetta Italy RSC Hadi Saei Bonehkohal Iran
Diogo Silva Brazil 6-5 Luis Alberto Garcia Venezuela
Jesper Roesen Denmark 11-10 Alejandro Hernando Argentina
Niyamaddin Pashayev Azerbaijan 13-15 Myeong Seob Song South Korea
Quarterfinals
Gabriel Sagastume Guatemala 5-4 Carlo Massimino Australia
Chih Hsiung Huang Chinese Taipei 10-8 Tuncay Caliskan Austria
Diogo Silva Brazil 6-8 Hadi Saei Bonehkohal Iran
Myeong Seob Song South Korea 13-11 Jesper Roesen Denmark
Semifinals
Chih Hsiung Huang Chinese Taipei 7-5 Gabriel Sagastume Guatemala
Myeong Seob Song South Korea 9-9(PTS) Hadi Saei Bonehkohal Iran
Final
Hadi Saei Bonehkohal Iran 4-3 Chih Hsiung Huang Chinese Taipei

Repechage

Round 2
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Carlo Molfetta Italy WDR Diogo Silva Brazil
Tuncay Caliskan Austria 4-8 Tamer Hussein Egypt
Round 3
Diogo Silva Brazil 12-10 Gabriel Sagastume Guatemala
Myeong Seob Song South Korea 8-6 Tamer Hussein Egypt
Bronze Medal Match
Myeong Seob Song South Korea 12-7 Diogo Silva Brazil

Men's 80 kg

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Missing image
USA_flag.png


Steven Lopez, USA
Bahri Tanrikulu, TUR Yossef Karami, IRI

August 28 winners in bold

Main bracket

Round of 16
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Patrick Stevens Netherlands 10-13 Christophe Negrel France
Chinedum Osuji Trinidad and Tobago 3-10 Rashad Ahmadov Azerbaijan
Donald David Geisler III Philippines 9-9(PTS) Bahri Tanrikulu Turkey
Jacob Martins Obiorah Nigeria 11-16 Hichem Hamdouni Tunisia
Daniel Trenton Australia 12-6 Craig Brown Great Britain
Yossef Karami Iran 16-12 Kriangkrai Noikoed Thailand
Steven Lopez United States 12-0 Raid Rasheed Iraq
Adilkhan Sagindykov Kazakhstan 7-8 Victor Manuel Garibay Estrada Mexico
Quarterfinals
Rashad Ahmadov Azerbaijan 24-17 Christophe Negrel France
Hichem Hamdouni Tunisia 4-6 Bahri Tanrikulu Turkey
Yossef Karami Iran 13-9 Daniel Trenton Australia
Victor Manuel Garibay Estrada Mexico 2-4 Steven Lopez United States
Semifinals
Bahri Tanrikulu Turkey 6-6(SUP) Rashad Ahmadov Azerbaijan
Steven Lopez United States 7-6 Yossef Karami Iran
Final
Steven Lopez United States 3-0 Bahri Tanrikulu Turkey

Repechage

Round 2
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Raid Rasheed Iraq WDR Victor Manuel Garibay Estrada Mexico
Hichem Hamdouni Tunisia RSC Donald David Geisler III Philippines
Round 3
Victor Manuel Garibay Estrada Mexico 9-9(PTS) Rashad Ahmadov Azerbaijan
Yossef Karami Iran 12-4 Hichem Hamdouni Tunisia
Bronze Medal Match
Yossef Karami Iran 9-8 Rashad Ahmadov Azerbaijan

Men's over 80 kg

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Dae Sung Moon, KOR Alexandros Nikolaidis, GRE Pascal Gentil, FRA

August 29 winners in bold

Main bracket

Round of 16
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Zakaria Asidah Denmark 6-9 Ibrahim Kamal Jordan
Teemu Heino Finland 5-8 Hung Nguyen van Vietnam
Luis Noguera Venezuela 5-8 Abdelkader Zrouri Morocco
Julian Alberto Rojas Rivera Colombia 3-7 Alexandros Nikolaidis Greece
Kristopher Moitland Cabezas Costa Rica 3-2 Tudor Sanon Haiti
Pascal Gentil France 2-0 Chika Chukwumerije Nigeria
Zoran Prerad Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-13 Jon Garcia Spain
Adilkhan Sagindykov Kazakhstan 2-7 Sung Moon-Dae South Korea
Quarterfinals
Hung Nguyen van Vietnam 7-9 Ibrahim Kamal Jordan
Alexandros Nikolaidis Greece 5-2 Abdelkader Zrouri Morocco
Pascal Gentil France 4- -1 Kristopher Moitland Cabezas Costa Rica
Sung Moon-Dae South Korea 5-7 Jon Garcia Spain
Semifinals
Alexandros Nikolaidis Greece 6-3 Ibrahim Kamal Jordan
Sung Moon-Dae South Korea 5-3 Pascal Gentil France
Final
Sung Moon-Dae South Korea KO(1R) Alexandros Nikolaidis Greece

Repechage

Round 2
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Adilkhan Sagindykov Kazakhstan 5-5(PTS) Jon Garcia Spain
Abdelkader Zrouri Morocco 6-2 Abdelkader Zrouri Colombia
Round 3
Adilkhan Sagindykov Kazakhstan 2-2(PTS) Ibrahim Kamal Jordan
Pascal Gentil France 3-1 Abdelkader Zrouri Morocco
Bronze Medal Match
Pascal Gentil France 6-2 Ibrahim Kamal Jordan

Women's

Women's 49 kg

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Missing image
Chinese_Taipei_Olympic_Flag.png


Chen Shih Hsin, TPE
Yanelis Yuliet Labrada Diaz, CUB Yaowapa Boorapolchai, THA

August 26 Winners in Bold

Main bracket

Round of 16
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Brigitte Yague Spain 5-9 Yaowapa Boorapolchai Thailand
Euda Carias Guatemala 4-4(SUP) Elaine Shueh Fhern Teo Malaysia
Lineo Mochesane Lesotho 0-4 Nevena Lukic Austria
Dalia Contreras Venezuela 5-1 Maya Arusi Israel
Jermin Anwar Egypt 2-3 Ivett Gonda Canada
Sangina Baidya Nepal 0-4 Chen Shih Hsin Chinese Taipei
Gladys Alicia Mora Romero Colombia 2-2(PTS) Juana Wangsa Putri Indonesia
Quarterfinals
Yaowapa Boorapolchai Thailand 1-3 Yanelis Yuliet Labrada Diaz Cuba
Nevena Lukic Austria 1-1(SUP) Euda Carias Guatemala
Ivett Gonda Canada 3-2 Dalia Contreras Venezuela
Gladys Alicia Mora Romero Colombia 0-1 Chen Shih Hsin Chinese Taipei
Semifinals
Euda Carias Guatemala 3-8 Yanelis Yuliet Labrada Diaz Cuba
Chen Shih Hsin Chinese Taipei 3-2 Ivett Gonda Canada
Final
Chen Shih Hsin Chinese Taipei 5-4 Yanelis Yuliet Labrada Diaz Cuba

Repechage

Round of 2
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Sangina Baidya Nepal -1 - 5 Gladys Alicia Mora Romero Colombia
Round 3
Gladys Alicia Mora Romero Colombia 2-0 Euda Carias Guatemala
Ivett Gonda Canada 3-6 Yaowapa Boorapolchai Thailand
Bronze Medal Match
Yaowapa Boorapolchai Thailand 2-1 Gladys Alicia Mora Romero Colombia

Women's 57 kg

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Ji Won Jang, KOR Missing image
USA_flag.png


Nia Abdallah, USA
Missing image
Mexico_flag_large.png


Iridia Salazar Blanco, MEX

August 27 Winners in bold

Main bracket

Round of 16
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Iridia Salazar Blanco Mexico 5-2 Paola Andrea Delgado Diaz Colombia
Sonia Reyes Spain 11-2 Aleksandra Uscinska Poland
Ji Won Jang South Korea 9-2 Mariam Bah C�te d'Ivoire
Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen Thailand 6-6(SUP) Areti Athanasopoulou Greece
Shu Ju Chi Chinese Taipei 8-0 Abeer Essawy Egypt
Nia Abdallah United States 16-9 Margarita Mkrtchyan Russia
Cristiana Corsi Italy 2-0 Gwladys Epangue France
Quarterfinals
Iridia Salazar Blanco Mexico 7-7(SUP) Irina Kaydashova Uzbekistan
Ji Won Jang South Korea 3-2 Sonia Reyes Spain
Shu Ju Chi Chainese Taipei 1-2 Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen Thailand
Cristiana Corsi Italy 2-3 Nia Abdallah United States
Semifinals
Ji Won Jang South Korea 2-1 Iridia Salazar Blanco Mexico
Nia Abdallah United States 8-5 Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen Thailand
Final
Nia Abdallah United States 1-2 Ji Won Jang South Korea

Repechage

Round 2
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Margarita Mkrtchyan Russia 2-5 Cristiana Corsi Italy
Sonia Reyes Spain 5-0 Mariam Bah C�te d'Ivoire
Round 3
Cristiana Corsi Italy 2-3 Iridia Salazar Blanco Mexico
Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen Thailand 3-6 Sonia Reyes Spain
Bronze Medal Match
Sonia Reyes Spain 1-2 Iridia Salazar Blanco Mexico

Women's 67 kg

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Wei Luo, CHN Elisavet Mystakidou, GRE Kyung Sun Hwang, KOR

August 28 winners in bold

Main bracket

Round of 16
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Mounira Nahdi Tunisia 2-6 Mouna Benabderassoul Morocco
Sandra Saric Croatia 2-5 Nina Solheim Norway
Kyung Sun Hwang South Korea 8-10 Wei Luo China
Verina Wihongi New Zealand 0-4 Elisavet Mystakidou Greece
Caroline Bartasek Australia 0-7 Heidy Juarez Guatemala
Sarah Bainbridge Great Britain 6-7 Charmie Sobers Netherlands
Vanina Sanchez Beron Argentina 10-10(SUP) Mary Antoinette Rivero Philippines
Quarterfinals
Mouna Benabderassoul Morocco 4-4(SUP) Ineabelle Diaz Puerto Rico
Wei Luo China RSC Nina Solheim Norway
Heidy Juarez Guatemala 4-6 Elisavet Mystakidou Greece
Mary Antoinette Rivero Philippines 10-4 Charmie Sobers Netherlands
Semifinals
Wei Luo China 5-3 Ineabelle Diaz Puerto Rico
Mary Antoinette Rivero Philippines 2-3 Elisavet Mystakidou Greece
Final
Elisavet Mystakidou Greece 6-7 Wei Luo China

Repechage

Round 2
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Verina Wihongi New Zealand 1-4 Heidy Juarez Guatemala
Nina Solheim Norway WDR Kyung Sun Hwang South Korea
Round 3
Heidy Juarez Guatemala 5-2 Ineabelle Diaz Puerto Rico
Mary Antoinette Rivero Philippines 2-6 Kyung Sun Hwang South Korea
Bronze Medal Match
Kyung Sun Hwang South Korea 5-2 Heidy Juarez Guatemala

Women's over 67 kg

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Chen Zhong, CHN Myriam Baverel, FRA Adriana Carmona, VEN

August 29 winners in bold

Main bracket

Round of 16
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Nadin Dawani Jordan 12-9 Princess Dudu Nigeria
Dominique Bosshart Canada 5-7 Myriam Baverel France
Mounia Bourguigue Morocco 4-6 Daniela Castrignano Italy
Tina Morgan Australia 2-7 Natalia Silva Brazil
Natalya Mikryukova Uzbekistan 6-9 Laurence Rase Belgium
Yoriko Okamoto Japan 5-7 Zhong Chen China
Sarah Stevenson Great Britain 8-8(SUP) Adriana Carmona Venezuela
Quarterfinals
Nadin Dawani Jordan 5-4 Natasa Vezmar Croatia
Daniela Castrignano Italy 8-8(SUP) Myriam Baverel France
Laurence Rase Belgium 4-8 Natalia Silva Brazil
Adriana Carmona Venezuela 5-7 Zhong Chen China
Semifinals
Myriam Baverel France 3-3(PTS) Nadin Dawani Jordan
Zhong Chen China 8-5 Natalia Silva Brazil
Final
Zhong Chen China 12-5 Myriam Baverel France

Repechage

Round 2
Red Corner NOC Result Blue Corner NOC
Yoriko Okamoto Japan 2-5 Adriana Carmona Venezuela
Daniela Castrignano Italy 6-3 Dominique Bosshart Canada
Round 3
Adriana Carmona Venezuela 2-5 Nadin Dawani Jordan
Natalia Silva Brazil 6-3 Daniela Castrignano Italy
Bronze Medal Match
Natalia Silva Brazil 2-5 Adriana Carmona Venezuela

Template:EventsAt2004SummerOlympicsde:Olympische Sommerspiele 2004/Taekwondo es:Taekwondo en los Juegos Olmpicos de Atenas 2004 fr:Taekwondo aux jeux Olympiques de 2004 pl:Medaliści Letnich Igrzysk Olimpijskich 2004 w taekwondo zh:2004年夏季奥林匹克运动会跆拳道比赛

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools