From Academic Kids
"Kudu": has a symbolic role in Hindu and Buddhist architecture. A decorative motif often carved with a bust-length figure in it as if at a window.
Lesser Kudus come from the savannas near acacia and commiphora shrubs. They have to rely on thickets for protection, so they are hardly ever seen in the open. While Greater Kudus live in the woodlands and bushlands.
Like many other animals, male kudus can be found in bachelor groups, but they are more likely to be widespread. Males do not have great long shows for dominance it is usually quick and peaceful, because one male will give the most lateral show and stand up front and make himself look big. Males only are seen with females in the mating season, and they'll only be in groups of 6-10 with their offspring. Calves grow very quickly and at six months are fairly independent of their mothers.
- When pregnant the female will leave the herd and give birth. They will leave the newborn lying out for 4-5 weeks the longest period of any antelope. Then the calf will start meeting its mother for short periods in times. At 3 or 4 months will be with her constantly. And at about 6 months they will join the group.
Kudus are browsers and eat leaves and shoots from a variety of plants. In dry seasons, they eat wild watermelons and other fruit for the liquid they provide. The lesser Kudu is less dependent on water sources than the greater kudu.
Predators and Threats
Many predators, such as big cats, wild dogs, hyenas, eagles and pythons hunt kudu and their young. Kudu numbers are also affected by humans hunting them for their meat, hides and horns, or using their habitats for charcoal burning and farming. Kudus are highly susceptible to the rinderpest virus, and many scientists think recurring epidemics of the disease have reduced kudu populations in East Africa.
The Kudu are two species of antelope:
Use in music
A Kudu horn is a musical instrument made from the horn of the Kudu antelope. A form of it is sometimes used as a shofar in Jewish ceremonies. It is mostly seen as in the Western world in its use as a part of the Scouting movement's Wood Badge training program which, when blown, signals the start of a Wood Badge training course or activity.
- Kudu: Wildlife summary from the African Wildlife Foundation (http://www.awf.org/wildlives/146)