From Academic Kids
Conservation status: Endangered
The Addax stands about a metre at the shoulder and weighs from sixty to a hundred and twenty kilograms. Their coat is white but their chest, neck and head are mainly brown with a white patch over the bridge of the nose and another around the mouth. There is a scraggly beard. The horns found in both sexes have two twists and can reach 80 centimetres in females but reach 120 centimetres in males. The hooves are broad with flat soles and strong dewclaws to help it walk on soft sand.
Addax live in desert terrain where they eat grass, and leaves of what bushes there are. Addax don't drink as they get all the moisture they need from their food. Addax are nocturnal, they rest during the day in depressions they dig for themselves. Addax herds contain both males and females and have from two to twenty animals, though they had more in previous times, they wander widely in search of food. Addax have a strong social structure, probably based on age and herds are led by the oldest male.
Clipart and Animal Pictures
- Clipart (http://classroomclipart.com/clipart/Clipart.htm)
- Animal Clipart (http://classroomclipart.com/clipart/Clipart/Animals.htm)
- Animal Animated Clipart (http://classroomclipart.com/clipart/Animations/Animals.htm)
- Pictures of Animals (http://classroomclipart.com/clipart/Animals.htm)
- Amphibian Clip Art, Pictures and Photogaphs (http://classroomclipart.com/clipart/Animals/Amphibians.htm)
- Farm Animal Clip Art, Pictures and Photographs (http://classroomclipart.com/clipart/Animals/Farm_Animals.htm)
- Mammal Clip Art, Pictures and Photographs (http://classroomclipart.com/clipart/Animals/Mammals.htm)
- Marine Animal Clip Art, Pictures and Photographs (http://classroomclipart.com/clipart/Animals/Marine_Life.htm)
- Reptile Clip Art, Pictures and Photographs (http://classroomclipart.com/clipart/Animals/Reptiles.htm)
- Spider Clip Art, Pictures and Photographs (http://classroomclipart.com/clipart/Animals/Spiders.htm)