Advertisement

U.S. Congressional Delegations from Florida

From Academic Kids

These are tables of congressional delegations from Florida to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents


United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
David Levy Yulee (D) 29th (1845-1847) James D. Westcott, Jr. (D)
30th (1847-1849)
31st (1849-1851) Jackson Morton (W)
Stephen R. Mallory (D) 32nd (1851-1853)
33rd (1853-1855)
34th (1855-1857) David Levy Yulee (D)
35th (1857-1859)
36th (1859-1861)
American Civil War 37th (1861-1863) American Civil War
38th (1863-1865)
39th (1865-1867)
Adonijah S. Welch (R) 40th (1867-1869) Thomas W. Osborn (R)
Abijah Gilbert (R) 41st (1869-1871)
42nd (1871-1873)
43rd (1873-1875) Simon B. Conover (R)
Charles W. Jones (D) 44th (1875-1877)
45th (1877-1879)
46th (1879-1881) Wilkinson Call (D)
47th (1881-1883)
48th (1883-1885)
49th (1885-1887)
Samuel Pasco (D) 50th (1887-1889)
51st (1889-1891)
52nd (1891-1893)
53rd (1893-1895)
54th (1895-1897)
55th (1897-1899) Stephen R. Mallory (D)
56th (1899-1901)
James P. Taliaferro (D)
57th (1901-1903)
58th (1903-1905)
59th (1905-1907)
60th (1907-1909) William J. Bryan (D)
William H. Milton (D)
61st (1909-1911) Duncan U. Fletcher (D)
Nathan P. Bryan (D) 62nd (1911-1913)
63rd (1913-1915)
64th (1915-1917)
Park Trammell (D) 65th (1917-1919)
66th (1919-1921)
67th (1921-1923)
68th (1923-1925)
69th (1925-1927)
70th (1927-1929)
71st (1929-1931)
72nd (1931-1933)
73rd (1933-1935)
74th (1935-1937)
Scott M. Loftin (D) William L. Hill (D)
Charles O. Andrews (D) Claude Pepper (D)
75th (1937-1939)
76th (1939-1941)
77th (1941-1943)
78th (1943-1945)
79th (1945-1947)
Spessard L. Holland (D)
80th (1947-1949)
81st (1949-1951)
82nd (1951-1953) George A. Smathers (D)
83rd (1953-1955)
84th (1955-1957)
85th (1957-1959)
86th (1959-1961)
87th (1961-1963)
88th (1963-1965)
89th (1965-1967)
90th (1967-1969)
91st (1969-1971) Edward I. Gurney (R)
Lawton Chiles (D) 92nd (1971-1973)
93rd (1973-1975)
Richard B. Stone (D)
94th (1975-1977)
95th (1977-1979)
96th (1979-1981)
Paula Hawkins (R)
97th (1981-1983)
98th (1983-1985)
99th (1985-1987)
100th (1987-1989) Bob Graham (D)
Connie Mack (R) 101st (1989-1991)
102nd (1991-1993)
103rd (1993-1995)
104th (1995-1997)
105th (1997-1999)
106th (1999-2001)
Bill Nelson (D) 107th (2001-2003)
108th (2003-2005)
109th (2005-2007) Mel Martinez (R)

House of Representatives

Congress District
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10th 11th12th13th14th15th16th17th18th19th20th 21st22nd23rd24th25th
29th*
(1845-1847)
Edward C. Cabell
William H. Brockenbrough
30th*
(1847-1849)
Edward C. Cabell
31st*
(1849-1851)
32nd*
(1851-1853)
33rd*
(1853-1855)
Augustus E. Maxwell
34th*
(1855-1857)
35th*
(1857-1859)
George S. Hawkins
36th*
(1859-1861)
37th*
(1861-1863)
American Civil War
38th*
(1863-1865)
39th*
(1865-1867)
40th*
(1867-1869)
Charles M. Hamilton
41st*
(1869-1871)
42nd*
(1871-1873)
Josiah T. Walls
Silas L. Niblack
43rd*
(1873-1875)
William J. Purman Josiah T. Walls
44th
(1875-1877)
Jesse J. Finley
45th
(1877-1879)
Horatio Bisbee, Jr. Robert H. M. Davidson
Jesse J. Finley
46th
(1879-1881)
Robert H. M. Davidson Noble A. Hull
Horatio Bisbee, Jr.
47th
(1881-1883)
Jesse J. Finley
Horatio Bisbee, Jr.
48th
(1883-1885)
49th
(1885-1887)
Charles Dougherty
50th
(1887-1889)
51st
(1889-1891)
Robert Bullock
52nd
(1891-1893)
Stephen R. Mallory, Jr.
53rd
(1893-1895)
Charles Merian Cooper
54th
(1895-1897)
Stephen M. Sparkman
55th
(1897-1899)
Robert W. Davis
56th
(1899-1901)
57th
(1901-1903)
58th
(1903-1905)
William B. Lamar
59th
(1905-1907)
Frank Clark
60th
(1907-1909)
61st
(1909-1911)
Dannite H. Mays
62nd
(1911-1913)
63rd
(1913-1915)
Emmett Wilson Claude L'Engle
(At-large)
64th
(1915-1917)
William J. Sears
65th
(1917-1919)
Herbert J. Drane Walter Kehoe
66th
(1919-1921)
John H. Smithwick
67th
(1921-1923)
68th
(1923-1925)
69th
(1925-1927)
Robert A. Green
70th
(1927-1929)
Tom A. Yon
71st
(1929-1931)
Ruth B. Owen
72nd
(1931-1933)
73rd
(1933-1935)
J. Hardin Peterson Millard F. Caldwell J. Mark Wilcox William J. Sears
(At-large)
74th
(1935-1937)
75th
(1937-1939)
Joe Hendricks
76th
(1939-1941)
Pat Cannon
77th
(1941-1943)
Robert L. F. Sikes
78th
(1943-1945)
Emory H. Price Robert A. Green
(At-large)
79th
(1945-1947)
Dwight L. Rogers
80th
(1947-1949)
George A. Smathers
81st
(1949-1951)
Charles E. Bennett Albert S. Herlong, Jr.
82nd
(1951-1953)
Chester B. McMullen William C. Lantaff
83rd
(1953-1955)
Courtney W. Campbell James A. Haley Donald Ray Matthews
84th
(1955-1957)
William C. Cramer Dante B. Fascell Paul G. Rogers
85th
(1957-1959)
86th
(1959-1961)
87th
(1961-1963)
88th
(1963-1965)
Robert L. F. Sikes Claude Pepper Don Fuqua Sam M. Gibbons Edward J. Gurney William C. Cramer
89th
(1965-1967)
90th
(1967-1969)
Don Fuqua Charles E. Bennett Albert S. Herlong, Jr. Edward J. Gurney Sam M. Gibbons William C. Cramer Paul G. Rogers J. Herbert Burke Claude Pepper Dante B. Fascell
91st
(1969-1971)
William V. Chappell, Jr. Louis Frey, Jr.
92nd
(1971-1973)
Bill Young
93rd
(1973-1975)
William D. Gunter, Jr. Bill Young Sam M. Gibbons James A. Haley Louis Frey, Jr. Louis A. Bafalis Paul G. Rogers J. Herbert Burke William Lehman Claude Pepper Dante B. Fascell
94th
(1975-1977)
Richard Kelly
95th
(1977-1979)
Andy Ireland
96th
(1979-1981)
Earl Hutto Bill Nelson Daniel A. Mica Edward J. Stack
97th
(1981-1983)
Bill McCollum E. Clay Shaw, Jr.
98th
(1983-1985)
Buddy Mackay, Jr. Bill Young Michael Bilirakis Andy Ireland Bill Nelson Tom Lewis Connie Mack Daniel A. Mica E. Clay Shaw, Jr. Lawrence J. Smith William Lehman Claude Pepper Dante B. Fascell
99th
(1985-1987)
100th
(1987-1989)
James W. Grant
101st
(1989-1991)
Craig T. James Cliff Stearns Porter J. Goss Harry Johnston
James W. Grant Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
102nd
(1991-1993)
Douglas Peterson Jim Bacchus
103rd
(1993-1995)
Corrine Brown Tillie K. Fowler Karen Thurman John L. Mica Bill McCollum Bill Young Sam M. Gibbons Charles T. Canady Dan Miller Porter J. Goss Jim Bacchus Tom Lewis Carrie P. Meek Harry Johnston Peter Deutsch Lincoln Diaz-Balart E. Clay Shaw, Jr. Alcee Hastings
104th
(1995-1997)
Joe Scarborough Dave Weldon Mark Foley
105th
(1997-1999)
Allen Boyd Jim Davis Robert Wexler
106th
(1999-2001)
107th
(2001-2003)
Ander Crenshaw Ric Keller Adam H. Putnam
Jeff Miller
108th
(2003-2005)
Ginny Brown-Waite Katherine Harris Kendrick B. Meek Tom Feeney Mario Diaz-Balart
109th
(2005-2007)
Connie Mack IV Debbie Wasserman Schultz

Note: * designates those Congresses in which representatives were elected from the state at large, rather than by district.

Delegates to the House of Representatives from Florida Territory

Congress Delegate
17th
(1821-1823)
Joseph Marion Hernández
18th
(1823-1825)
Richard Keith Call
19th
(1825-1827)
Joseph M. White
20th
(1827-1829)
21st
(1829-1831)
22nd
(1831-1833)
23rd
(1833-1835)
24th
(1835-1837)
25th
(1837-1839)
Charles Downing
26th
(1839-1841)
27th
(1841-1843)
David Levy Yulee
28th
(1843-1845)

Template:US Congress by State

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools