Advertisement

St. Louis Metropolitan Statistical Area

From Academic Kids

Missing image
St_Louis_MO_IL.png
image:St_Louis_MO_IL.png

The St. Louis Metropolitan Statistical Area, the 18th largest in the United States (population: 2,603,607), includes the independent City of St. Louis, St. Louis County (which does not include the City of St. Louis), the Missouri counties of Saint Charles, Jefferson, Franklin, Lincoln and Warren, and the Illinois counties of Madison, Saint Clair, Clinton, Monroe and Jersey. Population statistics are shown below.

Contents

1 Cities in the St. Louis MSA

2 See also

Counties in the St. Louis MSA

(includes counties in Missouri and Illinois)

The St. Louis Metropolitan Statistical Area
RegionPopulation% changeDensityArea
1990 to 2000(/mi²)(/km²)(mi²)(km²)
St. Louis MSA, MO/IL2,603,6074.5
St. Louis City, MO348,189-12.25,623217166171
St. Louis County, MO1,016,3152.32,0017735081316
St. Charles County, MO283,88333.45071965601450
Jefferson County, MO198,09915.63021166571702
Franklin County, MO93,80716.4102399232391
Lincoln County, MO38,94434.862246301632
Warren County, MO24,52525.657224311116
Madison County, IL258,9413.93571387251878
St. Clair County, IL256,082-2.63861496641720
Clinton County, IL35,5354.775294741228
Monroe County, IL27,61923.271273881005
Jersey County, IL21,6685.55923369956

Data from the 2000 census


Cities in the St. Louis MSA

St. Louis County

(Main article: St. Louis County)

Population of
The City of St. Louis and St. Louis County
Place
Population
land


area


(sq. miles)
Population


density


(per sq. mile)
City of St. Louis
348,189
66.15
5,622.9
St. Louis County
1,016,315
508
2,001.4
Places in St. Louis County
Florissant
50,497
11.37
4,442.4
Chesterfield
46,802
31.51
 1,485.4
University City
37,428
 5.88
 6,363.1
Oakville (CDP)1
35,309
 16.08
 2,196.4
Wildwood
32,884
 66.03
 498.0
Ballwin
31,283
 8.95
 3,494.6
Mehlville (CDP)1
28,822
 7.36
 3,913.6
Kirkwood
27,324
9.23
2,961.3
Hazelwood
26,206
15.88
1,649.9
Maryland Heights
25,756
21.39
1,204.4
Webster Groves
23,230
5.90
3,937.5
Ferguson
22,406
6.19
3,620.6
Spanish Lake (CDP)1
21,337
7.36
2,900.4
Affton (CDP)1
20,535
4.58
4,480.1
Manchester
19,161
5.00
3,834.6
Lemay (CDP)1
17,215
4.35
 3,959.0
Overland
16,838
4.38
 3,842.8
Concord (CDP)1
16,689
5.51
 3,027.0
Creve Coeur
16,500
10.13
 1,628.9
Bridgeton
15,550
14.57
 1,067.1
Jennings
15,469
3.69
 4,193.3
St. Ann
13,607
3.13
 4,352.8
Clayton
12,825
2.48
 5,164.4
Crestwood
11,863
3.60
 3,296.2
Bellefontaine Neighbors
11,271
4.38
 2,573.2
Town and Country
10,894
11.88
916.8
Berkeley
10,063
4.94
2,040.6
Richmond Heights
9,602
2.29
4,191.5
Maplewood
9,228
1.55
5,963.8
Ellisville
9,104
4.35
2,094.1
Ladue
8,645
8.59
1,006.2
Des Peres
8,592
4.40
1,954.3
Sunset Hills
8,267
9.03
915.3
Brentwood
7,693
1.95
3,948.4
Eureka
7,676
10.05
763.7
Olivette
7,438
2.79
2,667.5
Sappington (CDP)1
 7,287
2.56
2,850.5
St. John
 6,871
1.42
4,825.8
Black Jack
 6,792
2.67
2,553.3
Shrewsbury
 6,644
1.43
4,655.4
Valley Park
 6,518
3.02
2,156.2
Glendale
 5,767
1.29
4,474.6
Pacific
5,4822
5.43
1,011.0
Dellwood
 5,255
1.03
5,108.2
Glasgow Village (CDP)1
 5,234
0.93
5,649.3
Normandy
 5,153
1.82
2,826.3
Breckenridge Hills
 4,817
0.82
5,890.1
Rock Hill
 4,765
1.09
4,370.0
Northwoods
 4,643
0.71
6,545.7
Castle Point (CDP)1
 4,559
0.69
6,653.9
Fenton
 4,360
6.13
710.7
Pine Lawn
 4,204
0.61
6,942.5
Woodson Terrace
 4,189
0.78
5,346.2
Pagedale
 3,616
1.20
3,003.8
Frontenac
 3,483
2.85
1,221.3
Riverview
 3,146
0.83
3,801.0
Bel-Ridge
 3,082
0.81
3,799.0
Clarkson Valley
 2,675
2.69
995.1
Green Park
 2,666
1.40
1,909.0
Moline Acres
 2,662
0.56
4,720.6
Wellston
 2,460
0.90
2,732.6
Marlborough
 2,235
0.23
9,829.4
Hanley Hills
 2,124
0.37
5,721.9
Warson Woods
1,983
0.59
3,352.6
Vinita Park
1,924
0.73
2,628.7
Winchester
1,651
0.25
6,723.0
Velda City
1,616
0.16
9,872.8
Bel-Nor
1,598
0.63
2,555.5
Oakland
1,540
0.60
2,545.7
Hillsdale
1,477
0.35
4,226.3
Charlack
1,431
0.26
5,463.1
Country Club Hills
1,381
0.18
7,761.7
Lakeshire
1,375
0.21
6,436.4
Calverton Park
1,322
0.42
3,154.5
St. George
1,288
0.19
6,949.0
Pasadena Hills
1,147
0.23
5,044.0
Velda Village Hills
1,090
0.12
9,235.6
Cool Valley
1,081
0.48
2,244.1
Norwood Court
1,061
0.14
7,783.2
others (see below)
9,634
-
-
Notes:


1 "CDP" indicates an unincorporated "census designated place" 


2 only a portion of Pacific is in St. Louis County

Cities in St. Louis County with less than 1000 population:

Flordell Hills (931) -- Grantwood Village (883) -- Edmundson (840) -- Greendale (722) -- Sycamore Hills (722) -- Bella Villa (687) -- Beverly Hills (603) -- Pasadena Park (489) -- Wilbur Park (475) -- Uplands Park (460) -- Crystal Lake Park (457) -- Kinloch (449) -- Twin Oaks (362) -- Huntleigh (323) -- Vinita Terrace (292) -- Westwood (284) -- Bellerive (254) -- Glen Echo Park (166) -- Mackenzie (137) -- Country Life Acres (81) -- Champ (12)


Other counties in Missouri

The largest cities in
St. Charles, Jefferson, Franklin and Warren Counties, in Missouri
Place
County
population
St. Charles St. Charles County
60,321
St. Peters St. Charles County
51,381
O'Fallon St. Charles County
46,169
Arnold
Jefferson County
19,965
Washington
Franklin County
13,243
Lake St. Louis
St. Charles County
10,169
Festus
Jefferson County
9,660

Counties in Illinois

The largest cities in
Madison, St. Clair,
Jersey, Clinton and Monroe
counties in Illinois
place
county
population
population


density


per sq. mile
Belleville
St. Clair
41,410
2,196.4
East St. Louis
St. Clair
31,542
2,242.9
Granite City
Madison
31,301
1,876.2
Alton
Madison
30,496
1,949.3
O'Fallon
St. Clair
21,910
2,007.6
Edwardsville
Madison
21,491
1,549.2
Cahokia
St. Clair
16,391
1,705.8
Godfrey
Madison
16,286
472.3
Fairview Heights
St. Clair
15,034
1,348.6
Wood River
Madison
11,296
1,865.2
Swansea St. Clair
10,579
2,085.6
Glen Carbon
Madison
10,425
1,405.5

See also

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools