Advertisement

St. Leger Stakes

From Academic Kids

The St. Leger Stakes is a 1 mile 6 furlongs and 132 yards (2937 m) thoroughbred horse race for 3-year-olds colts and fillies run in September of each year at Doncaster, Yorkshire, England. First held in 1776, it is known as "the oldest classic turf race",having eclipsed the even older Doncaster Cup as the most important race run at the course.

Preceded by the Two Thousand Guineas Stakes and the Epsom Derby, it is the final leg of the English Triple Crown.

Contents

History

A sweepstake of 25 guineas was held over two miles (3 km) on Cantley Common, two miles (3 km) east of the current racecourse, on 24th September 1776. The rules stipulated that colts should carry eight stone (50.8 kg) of weight, and fillies seven stone twelve pounds (49.9 kg).

The event was organised by Charles Watson-Wentworth, 2nd Marquess of Rockingham (a prominent politician and former Prime Minister) and was the idea of Lieutenant Colonel Anthony St Leger (a former MP). On the day, the winning horse (from a field of five) was owned by Rockingham, with a horse owned by St Leger following in second.

The event didn't receive its name until a meeting held between the 1777 and 1778 meets. When it was suggested that the race should be called the Rockingham Stakes, the Marquess is said to have replied, "No it was my friend St Leger who suggested the thing to me - call it after him".

Local legend suggests that Anthony St Leger may have staged a fore-runner of the 1776 race at his private racecourse in Firbeck, eight miles (13 km) south of Doncaster.

In 1779, the race moved from Cantley to a new course on the Town Moor, where it remains to this day.

Winners

1776-1799

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Odds
1776 Allabaculia John Singleton Christopher Scaife 2nd Marquess of Rockingham 1-2 F
1777 Bourbon John Cade William Sotheron 3-1
1778 Hollandaise George Herring Joseph Rose Sir Thomas Gascoigne 5-2
1779 Tommy George Lowry Snr Joseph Rose Thomas Stapleton Evens F
1780 Ruler John Mangle William Bethell 5-2
1781 Serina R Foster J Lowther Colonel William Radcliffe
1782 Imperatrix Searle George Searle Rev Henry Goodricke
1783 Phoenomenon Anthony Hall Issac Cape Sir John Lister Kaye 4-5 F
1784 Omphale J Kirton M Mason John Coates
1785 Cowslip Searle George Searle Richard Hill
1786 Paragon John Mangle John Mangle 9th Duke of Hamilton 20-1
1787 Spadille John Mangle John Mangle 9th Duke of Hamilton 2-1
1788 Young Flora John Mangle John Mangle 9th Duke of Hamilton 2-1
1789 Pewett Wilson Christopher Scaife 4th Earl Fitzwilliam
1790 Ambidexter George Searle George Searle Rev Henry Goodricke 5-1
1791 Young Traveller John Jackson John Hutchinson John Hutchinson 3-1
1792 Tartar John Mangle John Mangle 9th Duke of Hamilton 25-1
1793 Ninety-Three Bill Peirse John Clifton 15-1
1794 Beningbrough John Jackson John Hutchinson John Hutchinson 2-1
1795 Hambletonian Dixon Boyce John Hutchinson Sir Charles Turner 4-6 F
1796 Ambrosio John Jackson F Neale Joseph Cookson 4-5 F
1797 Lounger Shepherd George Searle Rev Henry Goodricke
1798 Symmetry John Jackson Sam King Sir Thomas Gascoigne 4-1
1799 Cockfighter Tom Fields Tom Fields Sir Henry Tempest Vane 4-6 F

1800-1849

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Odds
1800 Champion Francis Buckle T Perren Christopher Wilson 2-1 JF
1801 Quiz John Shepherd George Searle Rev Henry Goodricke 7-1
1802 Orville John Singleton Jnr Christopher Scaife 4th Earl Fitzwilliam 5-1
1803 Remembrancer Ben Smith J Smith 10th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne 5-2 F
1804 Sancho Francis Buckle Bartle Atkinson Harry Mellish 2-1 F
1805 Stavely John Jackson Bartle Atkinson Harry Mellish 5-1
1806 Fyldener Tom Carr John Clifton 7-4 F
1807 Paulina Bill Clift Christopher Scaife 4th Earl Fitzwilliam 8-1
1808 Petronius Ben Smith William Theakston 9th Duke of Hamilton 20-1
1809 Ashton Ben Smith William Theakston 9th Duke of Hamilton 15-8 F
1810 Octavian Bill Clift 6th Duke of Leeds 12-1
1811 Soothsayer Ben Smith Tommy Sykes Richard Gascoigne 6-1
1812 Otterington Bob Johnson W Hessletine Mr Robb 100-1
1813 Altisidora John Jackson Tommy Sykes Squire Richard Watt of Bishop Burton 5-2 F
1814 William John Shepherd William Theakston 9th Duke of Hamilton 7-1
1815 Filho da Puta John Jackson James Croft Sir William Maxwell Evens F
1816 The Duchess Ben Smith James Croft Sir Bellingham Graham 12-1
1817 Ebor Bob Johnson John Lonsdale Henry Peirse of Bedale 20-1
1818 Reveller Bob Johnson John Lonsdale Henry Peirse of Bedale 7-2
1819 Antonio Tom Nicholson John Lonsdale Tom Ferguson, landlord George and Dragon Inn 30-1
1820 St Patrick Bob Johnson John Lonsdale Sir Edward Smith 7-1
1821 Jack Spigot Bill Scott I Blades Hon Thomas Orde-Powlett 6-1
1822 Theodore John Jackson James Croft Hon Edward Petre 200-1
1823 Barefoot 'Dick' Goodison Richard Shepherd Squire Watt of Bishop Burton 4-1
1824 Jerry Ben Smith James Croft Richard Gascoigne 9-1
1825 Memnon Bill Scott Richard Shepherd Squire Watt of Bishop Burton 3-1 F
1826 Tarrare George Nelson Sam King 6th Earl of Scarbrough 20-1
1827 Matilda Jem Robinson John Scott Hon Edward Petre 10-1
1828 The Colonel Bill Scott John Scott Hon Edward Petre 3-1 F
1829 Rowton Bill Scott John Scott Hon Edward Petre 7-2 F
1830 Birmingham Patrick Connolly T Flintoff John Beardsworth 15-1
1831 Chorister John Barham Day John Smith 1st Duke of Cleveland 20-1
1832 Margrave Jem Robinson John Scott John Gully 8-1
1833 Rockingham Sam Darling Richard Shepherd Squire Watt of Bishop Burton 7-1
1834 Touchstone George Calloway John Scott 1st Marquess of Westminster 50-1
1835 Queen of Trumps 8-11 F 11 Tommy Lye J Blenkhorn Hon Edward Mostyne
1836 Elis John Barham Day J Doe Lord George Bentinck 7-2
1837 Mango Sam Day Jnr M Dilly Charles Cavendish Fulke Greville 13-2
1838 Don John Bill Scott John Scott 6th Earl of Chesterfield 13-8 F
1839 Charles XII Bill Scott John Scott Major Yarburgh 4-6 F
1840 Launcelot Bill Scott John Scott 1st Marquess of Westminster 7-4 F
1841 Satirist Bill Scott John Scott 1st Marquess of Westminster 6-1
1842 Blue Bonnet Tommy Lye Tom Dawson 13th Earl of Eglinton 8-1
1843 Nutwith Job Marson Bob Johnson Samuel Wrather 100-6
1844 Faugh-A-Ballagh Henry Bell J Forth E J Irwin 7-2
1845 The Baron Frank Butler John Scott Squire Watt of Bishop Burton 10-1
1846 Sir Tatton Sykes 3-1 JF 12 Bill Scott W Oates Bill Scott
1847 Van Tromp Job Marson John Fobert Lord Eglinton 4-1
1848 Surplice Nat Flatman R Stephenson Jr 3rd Viscount Clifden 9-4
1849 The Flying Dutchman Charlie Marlow John Fobert 13th Earl of Eglinton 4-9 F

1850-1899

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Odds
1850 Voltigeur Job Marson R Hill 2nd Earl of Zetland 8-13 F
1851 Newminster Sim Templeman John Scott Anthony Nichol 12-1
1852 Stockwell John Norman W Harlock 2nd Marquess of Exeter 7-4 F
1853 West Australian Frank Butler John Scott John Bowes 6-4 F
1854 Knight of St George Robert Basham R Longstaff J B Morris 11-1
1855 Saucebox John Wells Tom Parr Tom Parr 40-1
1856 Warlock Nat Flatman John Scott Anthony Nichol 12-1
1857 Imperieuse Nat Flatman John Scott John Scott 100-6
1858 Sunbeam Luke Snowden Mathew Dawson James Merry 15-1
1859 Gamester Tom Aldcroft John Scott Sir Charles Monck 20-1
1860 St Albans Luke Snowden Alec Taylor Snr 2nd Marquess of Ailesbury 8-1
1861 Caller Ou Tom Chaloner William I'Anson William I'Anson 1000-15
1862 The Marquis Tom Chaloner John Scott Stanhope Hawke 100-30
1863 Lord Clifden Johnny Osbourne E Parr 3rd Viscount St Vincent 100-30
1864 Blair Athol Jim Snowden William I'Anson William I'Anson 2-1 F
1865 Gladiateur (Fra) Harry Grimshaw Tom Jennings Comte Frederic de Lagrange 8-13 F
1866 Lord Lyon Harry Custance James Dover Richard Sutton 4-7 F
1867 Achievement Tom Chaloner James Dover Mark Pearson 75-40
1868 Formosa Tom Chaloner H Woolcott William Graham 100-30
1869 Pero Gomez John Wells John Porter Sir Joseph Hawley 3-1
1870 Hawthornden Jemmy Grimshaw Jos Dawson Thomas Morgan 1000-35
1871 Hannah Charlie Maidment J Hayhoe Baron Mayer de Rothschild 2-1
1872 Wenlock Charlie Maidment T Wadlow 2nd Earl of Wilton 8-1
1873 Marie Stuart Tom Osborne Robert Peck James Merry 9-4
1874 Apology John Osbourne W Osbourne John King 4-1 F
1875 Craig Millar Tom Chaloner Alec Taylor Snr William Stirling Crawfurd 7-1
1876 Petrarch Jem Goater John Dawson Snr Viscount Dupplin 5-1
1877 Silvio Fred Archer Mat Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 65-40 F
1878 Jannette Fred Archer Mat Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 5-2 F
1879 Rayon d'Or Jem Goater Tom Jennings Comte Frederic de Lagrange 3-1 JF
1880 Robert the Devil Tom Cannon T Jennings Charles Brewer 4-1
1881 Iroquois Fred Archer Jacob Pincus Pierre Lorillard IV 2-1 F
1882 Dutch Oven Fred Archer Mat Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 40-1
1883 Ossian Jack Watts Richard Marsh 12th Duke of Hamilton 9-1
1884 The Lambkin Jack Watts Mat Dawson Robert Vyner 9-1
1885 Melton Fred Archer Mat Dawson 20th Baron Hastings 40-95 F
1886 Ormonde Fred Archer John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 1-7 F
1887 Kilwarlin Jack Robinson James Jewitt 7th Baron Rodney 4-1 JF
1888 Seabreeze Jack Robinson James Jewitt 5th Baron Calthorpe 5-2
1889 Donovan Fred Barrett George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 8-13 F
1890 Memoir Jack Watts George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 10-1
1891 Common George Barrett John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone 4-5 F
1892 La Flche Jack Watts John Porter Baron Maurice de Hirsch 7-2
1893 Isinglass Tommy Loates James Jewitt Harry McCalmont 40-75 F
1894 Throstle Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Baron Alington 50-1
1895 Sir Visto Sam Loates Mat Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery 9-4 F
1896 Persimmon Jack Watts Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales, later Edward VII 2-11 F
1897 Galtee More Charlie Wood Sam Darling John Gubbins 1-10 F
1898 Wildfowler Charlie Wood Sam Darling Henry Greer 10-1
1899 Flying Fox Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2-7 F

1900-1949

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Odds
1900 Diamond Jubilee Herbert Jones Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales, later Edward VII 2-7 F
1901 Doricles Kempton Cannon Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild 40-1
1902 Sceptre Fred Hardy Bob Sievier Bob Sievier 100-30
1903 Rock Sand Danny Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller 2-5 F
1904 Pretty Polly Willie Lane Peter Gilpin Eustace Loder 2-5 F
1905 Challacombe Otto Madden Alec Taylor Washington Singer 100-6
1906 Troutbeck George Stern Willie Waugh 2nd Duke of Westminster 5-1
1907 Wool Winder Bill Halsey Harry Enoch Ned Baird 11-10 F
1908 Your Majesty Wal Griggs Charles Morton Jack Joel 11-8 F
1909 Bayardo Danny Maher Alec Taylor Alfred Cox 10-11 F
1910 Swynford Frank Wootton George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 9-2
1911 Prince Palatine Frank O'Neill Henry Beardsley Thomas Pilkington 100-30
1912 Tracery George Bellhouse John Watson August Belmont, Jr. 8-1
1913 Night Hawk Elijah Wheatley Jack Robinson William Walker 50-1
1914 Black Jester Wal Griggs Charles Morton Jack Joel 10-1
1915 Pommern Steve Donoghue Charley Peck Solly Joel 1-3 F
1916 Hurry On Charlie Childs Fred Darling James Buchanan 11-10 F
1917 Gay Crusader Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor Alfred Cox 2-11 F
1918 Gainsborough Joe Childs Alec Taylor Lady James Douglas 4-11
1919 Keysoe Brownie Carslake George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 100-8
1920 Caligula Arthur Smith Jack Leader Mathradas Goculdas 100-6
1921 Polemarch Joe Childs Tom Green 7th Marquess of Londonderry 50-1
1922 Royal Lancer Bobby Jones Alf Sadler 5th Earl of Lonsdale 33-1
1923 Tranquil Tommy Weston Charles Morton 17th Earl of Derby 100-9
1924 Salmon-Trout Brownie Carslake Dick Dawson HH Aga Khan III 6-1
1925 Solario Joe Childs Reg Day Sir John Rutherford 7-2 JF
1926 Coronach Joe Childs Fred Darling 1st Baron Woolavington 8-15 F
1927 Book Law Henri Jelliss Alec Taylor 2nd Viscount Astor 7-4 F
1928 Fairway Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby 7-4 F
1929 Trigo Michael Beary Dick Dawson William Barnett 5-1
1930 Singapore Gordon Richards Tommy Hogg 1st Baron Glaneley 4-1 JF
1931 Sandwich Harry Wragg Jack Jarvis 6th Earl Rosebery 9-1
1932 Firdaussi Freddy Fox Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 20-1
1933 Hyperion Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 6-4 F
1934 Windsor Lad Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh Martin Benson 4-9 F
1935 Bahram Charlie Smirke Charlie Smirke HH Aga Khan III 4-11 F
1936 Boswell Pat Beasley Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward 20-1
1937 Chulmleigh Gordon Richards Tommy Hogg 1st Baron Glaneley 18-1
1938 Scottish Union Brownie Carslake Noel Cannon Jimmy Rank 7-1
1939 Not held - World War II declared three days earlier
1940 Turkhan Gordon Richards Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 4-1
1941 Sun Castle George Bridgland Cecil Boyd-Rochfort 1st Viscount Portal 10-1
1942 Sun Chariot Gordon Richards Fred Darling King George VI 9-4
1943 Herringbone Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby 100-6
1944 Tehran Gordon Richards Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 9-2
1945 Chamossaire Tommy Lowrey Dick Perryman Stanhope Joel 11-2
1946 Airborne Tommy Lowrey Dick Perryman John Ferguson 3-1 F
1947 Sayajirao Edgar Britt Sam Armstrong Maharajah of Baroda 9-2
1948 Black Tarquin Edgar Britt Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward 15-2
1949 Ridge Wood Michael Beary Noel Murless Geoffrey Smith 100-7

1950-1999

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time Odds
1950 Scratch Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac  ? 9-2
1951 Talma Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac  ? 7-1
1952 Tulyar Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh HH Aga Khan III  ? 10-11 F
1953 Premonition Eph Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Wilfred Wyatt  ? 10-1
1954 Never Say Die Charlie Smirke Joe Lawson Robert Clark  ? 100-30
1955 Meld Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Lady Zia Werner  ? 10-11 F
1956 Cambremer Freddie Palmer George Bridgland Ralph Strassburger  ? 8-1
1957 Ballymoss Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien John McShain  ? 8-1
1958 Alcide Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Sir Humphrey de Trafford 3.06.40 4-9 F
1959 Cantelo Eddie Hide Charles Elsey William Hill 3.04.60 100-7
1960 St Paddy Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon 3.13.20 4-6 F
1961 Aurelius Lester Piggott Noel Murless Vera Lilley 3.06.60 9-2
1962 Hethersett Harry Carr Dick Hern Lionel Holiday 3.10.80 100-8
1963 Ragusa Garnie Bougoure Paddy Prendergast Jim Mullion 3.05.40 2-5 F
1964 Indiana Jimmy Lindley Jack Watts Charles W. Engelhard, Jr. 3.05.40 100-7
1965 Provoke Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jakie Astor 3.18.60 28-1
1966 Sodium Frankie Durr George Todd Radha Sigtia 3.09.80 7-1
1967 Ribocco Lester Piggott Fulke Johnson Charles W. Engelhard, Jr. 3.05.40 7-2 JF
1968 Ribero Lester Piggott Fulke Johnson Charles W. Engelhard, Jr. 3.19.80 100-30
1969 Intermezzo Ron Hutchinson Harry Wragg Gerry Oldham 3.11.80 7-1
1970 Nijinsky II Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Charles W. Engelhard, Jr. 3.06.40 2-11 F
1971 Athens Wood Lester Piggott Tom Jones Eileen Rogerson 3.14.90 5-2
1972 Boucher Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Ogden Phipps 3.28.71 3-1
1973 Peleid Frankie Durr Bill Elsey Bill Behrens 3.08.21 28-1
1974 Bustino Joe Mercer Dick Hern Lady Beaverbrook 3.09.02 11-10 F
1975 Bruni Tony Murray Ryan Price Charles St. George 3.09.02 9-1
1976 Crow Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna Daniel Wildenstein 3.13.17 6-1 JF
1977 Dunfermline Willie Carson Dick Hern Queen Elizabeth II 3.05.17 10-1
1978 Julio Mariner Eddie Hide Clive Brittain Marcus Lemos 3.04.94 28-1
1979 Son of Love Alain Lequeux Robert Collet Alexis Rolland 3.09.02 20-1
1980 Light Cavalry Joe Mercer Joe Mercer Jim Joel 3.11.48 3-1
1981 Cut Above Joe Mercer Dick Hern Sir Jakie Astor 3.11.60 28-1
1982 Touching Wood Paul Cook Tom Jones Maktoum al Maktoum 3.03.53 7-1
1983 Sun Princess Willie Carson Dick Hern Sir Michael Sobell 3.16.65 11-8 F
1984 Commanche Run Lester Piggott Luca Cumani Ivan Allan 3.09.93 7-4 F
1985 Oh So Sharp Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 3.07.13 8-11 F
1986 Moon Madness Pat Eddery John Dunlop Duchess of Norfolk 3.05.03 9-2
1987 Reference Point Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil L. Freedman 3.05.91 4-11 F
1988 Minister Son Willie Carson N. Graham Lady Beaverbrook 3.06.80 15-2
1989 Michelozzo Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Charles St. George 3.20.72 6-4 F
1990 Snurge Richard Quinn Paul Cole M. Arbib 3.08.78 7-2
1991 Toulon Pat Eddery Andre Fabre Khalid Abdulla 3.03.12 5-2 F
1992 User Friendly George Duffield Clive Brittain W. Gredley 3.05.48 7-4 F
1993 Bob's Return Philip Robinson Mark Tompkins Mrs G. A. E. Smith 3.07.85 3-1 F
1994 Moonax Pat Eddery Barry Hills Sheikh Mohammed 3.04.19 40-1
1995 Classic Cliche Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3.09.74 100-30 F
1996 Shantou Frankie Dettori John Gosden Sheikh Mohammed 3.05.10 8-1
1997 Silver Patriarch Pat Eddery John Dunlop P. Winfield 3.06.92 5-4 F
1998 Nedawi John Reid Saaed bin Suroor Godolphin 3.05.61 5-2 F
1999 Mutafaweq Richard Hills Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3.02.75 11-2

2000-

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time Odds
2000 Millenary Richard Quinn John Dunlop L. N. Jones 3.02.58 11-4 F
2001 Milan Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier 3.05.16 13-8 F
2002 Bollin Eric Kevin Darley Tim Easterby Sir Neil Westbrook 3.02.92 7-1
2003 Brian Boru Jamie Spencer Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier 3.04.64 5-4 F
2004 Rule of Law Kerrin McEvoy Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3.06.29 3-1 JF

Template:Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racing

ja:セントレジャー

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools