Advertisement

Pennine Alps

From Academic Kids

The Pennine Alps are a mountain range in the western part of the Alps. They are located in France (Haute-Savoie), Switzerland (Valais) and Italy (Piedmont and Valle d'Aosta). The Little St Bernard Pass and the Dora Baltea valley separate them from the Graian Alps; the Simplon Pass separates them from the Lepontine Alps; the Rhône valley separates them from the Bernese Alps; the Col de Coux and the Arly valley separate them from the French Prealps (Aravis and Chablais). The Pennine Alps contain the highest peaks of the Alps, including Mont Blanc.

The French side of the Pennine Alps is drained by the river Isère, its tributary Arly and the Arve. The Italian side is drained by the rivers Dora Baltea, Sesia and Toce, tributaries of the Po. The Swiss side is drained by the Rhône River.

The Mont Blanc Tunnel, which leads from Chamonix to Courmayeur, is an important artery for road transport. Another important road tunnel is the Great St Bernard Tunnel, under the Great St. Bernard Pass, which leads from Martigny, Switzerland to Aosta.

Peaks

The chief peaks of the Pennine Alps are:

Name metresfeet
Name metresfeet
Mont Blanc 481015,780
Mont Blanc de Seilon 387112,700
Dufourspitze (Monte Rosa) 463815,217
Aiguille du Midi 384312'609
Nordend (Monte Rosa) 460915,121
Tour Noir 383612'586
Dom (Mischabelhorner) 455414'942
Aiguille des Glaciers 383412'579
Lyskamm 453814'889
Mont Dolent 382312'543
Weisshorn 450614,780
Aiguille du Chardonnet 382212,540
Matterhorn 447814,693
Cima di Jazzi 381812'527
Taschhorn 449814'758
Balfrin 380212'474
Mont Maudit 447114'669
Pigne d'Arolla 380112'471
Dent Blanche 436414,318
Mont Velan 376512'353
Dome du Gouter 433114'210
Aiguille du Dru 375512'320
Grand Combin 431714'164
Tete Blanche 375012'304
Castor 423013'879
L'Eveque 373812'264
Zinalrothorn 422313'856
Mont Pleureur 370612'159
Alphubel 420713'803
Dome de Miage 368812'100
Grandes Jorasses 420513'797
Lo Besso 367512'058
Rimpfischhorn 420313'790
Aiguille de la Za 367312'051
Strahlhorn 419113'751
Mont Collon 364411'956
Dent d'Hérens 418013'715
Diablons 360511'828
Breithorn 416413,661
Aiguille de Tour 354011'615
Aiguille Verte 412713'541
Mont Gele 351711'539
Ober Gabelhorn 407313'364
Bec de Luseney 350611'503
Aiguille de Bionnassay 406613'341
Aiguille de Grepon 350211'489
Allalinhorn 403413'236
Chateau des Dames 348911'447
Weissmies 403113'226
Aiguille des Charmoz 344211'293
Aiguille du Geant 401413'170
Aiguille du Tacul 343811'280
Laquinhorn 400513'140
Grand Tournalin 337911'086
Rossbodenhorn 400113'128
Pointe de Rosa Blanche 334810'985
Grand Cornier 396913'022
Mont Avril 334110'962
Aiguille de Trelatete 391112'832
Grande Rochere 332610'913
Aiguille d'Argentiere 390712'819
Corno Bianco 332010'893
Ruinette 387912'727
Grauhaupt 331510'876
Aiguille de Triolet 387612'717
Pointe d'Orny 327410'742
Mont Favre 325910'693
Dent du Midi 326010'696
Sasseneire 325910'693
Tagliaferro 29649725
Grand Golliaz 324010'630
Riffelhorn 29319617
Tour Sallieres 322710'588
Pointe Percee du Reposoir 27529029
Pizzo Bianco 321610'552
Crammont 27378980
Latelhorn 320710'523
Pointe des Fours 27198921
Schwarzhorn (Augstbord) 320410'512
Pointe du Colloney 26928832
Gornergrat 313610'289
Catogne 25998527
Pointe de Lechaud 312710'260
Monte Bo 25568386
Buet 310910'201
Mont Joly 25278291
Mont Ruan 307810'099
Brevent 25258284
Mont Neri 307010'073
Pointe de Salles 24948183
Bella Tola 30289935
Aiguille de Varens 24888163
Pointe de Tanneverge 29829784
Mont Chetif 23437687
Belvedere (Aigs Rouges) 29669731
Mole 18696132




Salève (highest point) 13804528

Passes

The chief passes of the Pennine Alps are:

Mountain passlocationtypeelevation
SesiajochZermatt to Alagnasnow 442414'515
Col de la BrenvaCourmayeur to Chamonixsnow 433314'217
DomjochRanda to Saas-Feesnow 428614'062
LysjochZermatt to Gressoneysnow 427714'033
MischabeljochZermatt to Saas-Feesnow 385612'651
Alphubel PassZermatt to Saas-Feesnow 380212'474
Adler PassZermatt to Saas-Feesnow 379812'461
Moming PassZermatt to Zinalsnow 374512'287
SchwarzthorZermatt to Ayassnow 374112'274
Col de TrioletChamonix to Courmayeursnow 369112'110
Ried PassSankt-Niklaus to Saas-Feesnow 359711'800
New WeissthorZermatt to Macugnagasnow 358011'746
Allalin PassZermatt to Saas-Fee]snow 357011'713
Col de ValpellineZermatt to Aostasnow 356211'687
BiesjochRanda to Turtmannsnow 354911'644
TriftjochZermatt to Zinalsnow 354011'615
Col d'ArgentièreChamonix to Orsièressnow 351611'536
Col du SonadonBourg-Saint-Pierre to the Val de Bagnessnow 348911'447
Col de TalefreChamonix to Courmayeursnow 348411'430
Col d'HerensZermatt to Evolènesnow 348011'418
Col DurandZermatt to Zinalsnow 347411'398
Col des Maisons BlanchesBourg-Saint-Pierre to the Val de Bagnessnow 342611'241
Col de BertolArolla to the Col d'Herenssnow 341411'200
Col de MiageLes Contamines to Courmayeursnow 337611'077
Col du GeantChamonix to Courmayeursnow 337111'060
Col du Mont RougeVal de Bagnes to the Val d'Hérémencesnow 334110'962
Col du ChardonnetChamonix to Orsièressnow 332510'909
TheodulpassZermatt to Valtournenchesnow 332210'899
Col du TourChamonix to Orsièressnow 328010'762
Fenetre de SaleinazSaleinaz Glacier to Trient Glaciersnow 326410'709
Col de TracuitZinal to Turtmannsnow 325210'670
Zwischbergen PassSaas-Fee to Gondosnow 324810'657
Col d'OrenVal de Bagnes to the Valpellinesnow 324210'637
Col de SeilonVal de Bagnes to the Val d'Hérémencesnow 320010'499
Col du CretVal de Bagnes to the Val d'Hérémencesnow 314810'329
Col de ValcourneraValtournenche to the Valpellinesnow 314710'325
Col de CollonArolla to Aostasnow 313010'270
Col de ValsoreyBourg-Saint-Pierre to Aostasnow 311310'214
Col de ChermontaneVal de Bagnes to Arollasnow 308410'119
Cimes BlanchesValtournenche to Ayasbridle path 29809777
Col de TorrentEvolène to the Val de Torrentbridle path 29249593
Augstbord PassSankt-Niklaus to Turtmannbridle path 28939492
Col de Crete SecheVal de Bagnes to the Valpellinesnow 28889475
Col de BreuilBourg-Saint Maurice to La Thuilesnow 28799446
Col d'OlenAlagna to Gressoneybridle path 28719420
Monte MoroSaas-Fee to Macugnagabridle path 28629390
Pas de ChevresArolla to the Val d'Hérémencefoot path 28519354
Antrona PassSaas-Fee to Antronabridle path 28449331
Col de SoreboisZinal to the Val de Torrentbridle path 28259269
Col de VessonaValpelline to Nusfoot path 27949167
Fenêtre de DurandVal de Bagnes to Aostabridle path 27869141
Z'Meiden PassZinal to Turtmannbridle path 27729095
Turlo PassAlagna to Macugnagafoot path 27368977
Fenêtre de FerretGreat St Bernard to the Swiss Val Ferretbridle path 26998855
Colle BettaforcaAyas to Gressoneybridle path 26768780
Col du Mont TonduContamines to Courmayeursnow 25908498
Col SerenaGreat St Bernard to Courmayeurfoot path 25388327
Col FerretCourmayeur to Orsièresbridle path 25338311
Col de la SeigneLes Chapieux to Courmayeurbridle path 25128242
Col de SusanfeChampéry to Salvanfoot path 25008202
Col du BonhommeContamines to Les Chapieuxbridle path 24838147
Col de ValdobbiaGressoney to the Val Sesiabridle path 24798134
Great St BernardMartigny to Aostaroad 24728111
Col de SagerouxSixt to Champéryfoot path 24137917
Col de MoudAlagna to Rimabridle path 23237622
Col d'AnterneSixt to Servozbridle path 22637425
Col d'EguaRima to the Valle Anzascabridle path 22367336
Col de BalmeChamonix to the Trient Valleybridle path 22017221
Simplon PassBrig to Domodossolaroad 20096592
Colle ChecrouitCourmayeur to the Lac de Combalbridle path 19606431
Baranca PassVarallo to the Val Anzascabridle path 18205971
Col de VozaChamonix to Les Contaminesbridle path 16755496
Col de la ForclazChamonix to Saint-Gervaisbridle path 15565105
Col de la ForclazArgentière to Martignyroad 15204987
Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools