Memorial Cup

From Academic Kids

The Memorial Cup is the trophy awarded to the national Major Junior men's (under 21) hockey champion of Canada. It is also referred to as the Mem Cup for short.

Contents

History

The Memorial Cup, originally the OHA Memorial Cup was donated in 1919 by the Ontario Hockey Association (the precursor to the Ontario Hockey League) as a memorial to the Canadian dead of World War I. It was awarded to the junior hockey champions of Canada, much like it is today. With the further division of the junior ranks in 1934 between Junior 'A' and Junior 'B', the Memorial Cup served as the Junior 'A' championship trophy. In 1971, the Junior 'A' rank was further split into the Major Junior rank and a second-tier rank (referred nowadays as Junior 'A'), with the Memorial Cup serving as the Major Junior championship trophy, and the Manitoba Centennial Cup, and later the Royal Bank Cup, serving as the second tier championship trophy.

From 1919 to 1928, the Memorial Cup Final was a two-game total goals affair between a champion from Eastern Canada and a champion from Western Canada, both of which were determined through a series of playdowns under the auspices of the Canadian Amateur Hockey Association. In 1929 the Memorial Cup Final became a best-of-three series, in 1937 a best-of-five series, and in 1943 a best-of-seven series.

In 1972, the Memorial Cup was contested between three teams: the champions of the three leagues of the Canadian Hockey League: the Western Hockey League, Ontario Hockey League, and the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, along with a round-robin tournament format and single-game playoff to determine the winner. The 1983 Memorial Cup tournament saw the inclusion of a fourth team, the team hosting the event. As it was to be held in Portland, Oregon, it was also the first American team to qualify (and win) the Memorial Cup. This four-team tournament, with the host team being rotated between the three leagues, is the format that continues to be used today.

Awards

List of Memorial Cup Champions and Runners-Up 1919-1971

Year Champion Runner-Up
1919 University of Toronto Schools Regina Patricias
1920 Toronto Canoe Club Paddlers Selkirk Juniors
1921 Winnipeg Falcons Stratford Midgets
1922 Fort William War Veterans Regina Patricias
1923 University of Manitoba Bisons Kitchener Greenshirts
1924 Owen Sound Greys Calgary Canadians
1925 Regina Patricias Aura Lee
1926 Calgary Canadians Queen's University
1927 Owen Sound Greys Port Arthur West End Jrs.
1928 Regina Monarchs Ottawa Gunners
1929 Toronto Marlboros Elmwood Millionaires
1930 Regina Pats West Toronto Nationals
1931 Elmwood Millionaires Ottawa Primroses
1932 Sudbury Cub Wolves Winnipeg Monarchs
1933 Newmarket Redmen Regina Patricias
1934 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Edmonton Athletics
1935 Winnipeg Monarchs Sudbury Cub Wolves
1936 West Toronto Nationals Saskatoon Wesleys
1937 Winnipeg Monarchs Copper Cliff Redmen
1938 St. Boniface Seals Oshawa Generals
1939 Oshawa Generals Edmonton Athletic Club
1940 Oshawa Generals Kenora Thistles
1941 Winnipeg Rangers Montreal Royals
1942 Portage la Prairie Terriers Oshawa Generals
1943 Winnipeg Rangers Oshawa Generals
1944 Oshawa Generals Trail Smoke Eaters
1945 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Moose Jaw Canucks
1946 Winnipeg Monarchs Toronto St. Michael's Majors
1947 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Moose Jaw Canucks
1948 Port Arthur West End Bruins Barrie Flyers
1949 Montreal Royals Brandon Wheat Kings
1950 Montréal Junior Canadiens Regina Pats
1951 Barrie Flyers Winnipeg Monarchs
1952 Guelph Biltmore Mad Hatters Regina Pats
1953 Barrie Flyers St. Boniface Canadiens
1954 St. Catharines Tee Pees Edmonton Oil Kings
1955 Toronto Marlboros Regina Pats
1956 Toronto Marlboros Regina Pats
1957 Flin Flon Bombers Ottawa Canadiens
1958 Ottawa-Hull Canadiens Regina Patricias
1959 Winnipeg Braves Peterborough TPT Petes
1960 St. Catharines Tee Pees Edmonton Oil Kings
1961 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Edmonton Oil Kings
1962 Hamilton Red Wings Edmonton Oil Kings
1963 Edmonton Oil Kings Niagara Falls Flyers
1964 Toronto Marlboros Edmonton Oil Kings
1965 Niagara Falls Flyers Edmonton Oil Kings
1966 Edmonton Oil Kings Oshawa Generals
1967 Toronto Marlboros Port Arthur Mars
1968 Niagara Falls Flyers Estevan Bruins
1969 Montréal Junior Canadiens Regina Patricias
1970 Montréal Junior Canadiens Weyburn Red Wings
1971 Québec Remparts Edmonton Oil Kings

1972 to 1982

Champions in bold, runners-up in italics

Year West Ontario Quebec Host city
1972 Edmonton Oil Kings Peterborough Petes Cornwall Royals Ottawa
1973 Medicine Hat Tigers Toronto Marlboros Québec Remparts Montreal
1974 Regina Pats St. Catharines Black Hawks Québec Remparts Calgary
1975 New Westminster Bruins Toronto Marlboros Sherbrooke Beavers Kitchener
1976 New Westminster Bruins Hamilton Fincups Québec Remparts Montreal
1977 New Westminster Bruins Ottawa 67's Sherbrooke Beavers New Westminster
1978 New Westminster Bruins Peterborough Petes Trois-Rivières Draveurs Sudbury & Sault Ste. Marie
1979 Brandon Wheat Kings Peterborough Petes Trois-Rivières Draveurs Sherbrooke, Trois-Rivières & Verdun
1980 Regina Pats Peterborough Petes Cornwall Royals Brandon & Regina
1981 Victoria Cougars Kitchener Rangers Cornwall Royals Windsor
1982 Portland Winter Hawks Kitchener Rangers Sherbrooke Castors Hull

1983-present

Year West Ontario Quebec Host Team
1983 Lethbridge Broncos Oshawa Generals Verdun Juniors Portland Winter Hawks
1984 Kamloops Jr. Oilers Ottawa 67's Laval Voisins Kitchener Rangers
1985 Prince Albert Raiders Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Verdun Jr. Canadiens Shawinigan Cataractes
(most games were played in
Drummondville)
1986 Kamloops Blazers Guelph Platers Hull Olympiques Portland Winter Hawks
1987 Medicine Hat Tigers See Note Longueuil Chevaliers Oshawa Generals
1988 Medicine Hat Tigers Windsor Spitfires Hull Olympiques
(champions) &
Drummondville Voltigeurs
(runners-up)
Chicoutimi hosted,
did not send a team
1989 Swift Current Broncos Peterborough Petes Laval Titan Saskatoon Blades
1990 Kamloops Blazers Oshawa Generals
(champions) &
Kitchener Rangers
(runners-up)
Laval Titan Hamilton hosted,
did not send a team
1991 Spokane Chiefs Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chicoutimi Saguenéens
(champions) &
Drummondville Voltigeurs
(runners-up)
Quebec City hosted,
did not send a team
1992 Kamloops Blazers Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Verdun College Français Seattle Thunderbirds
1993 Swift Current Broncos Peterborough Petes Laval Titan Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
1994 Kamloops Blazers North Bay Centennials Chicoutimi Saguenéens Laval Titan
1995 Brandon Wheat Kings Detroit Jr. Red Wings Hull Olympiques Kamloops Blazers
1996 Brandon Wheat Kings Guelph Storm Granby Prédateurs Peterborough Petes
1997 Lethbridge Hurricanes Oshawa Generals Chicoutimi Saguenéens Hull Olympiques
1998 Portland Winter Hawks Guelph Storm Val-d'Or Foreurs Spokane Chiefs
1999 Calgary Hitmen Belleville Bulls Acadie-Bathurst Titan Ottawa 67's
2000 Kootenay Ice Barrie Colts Rimouski Océanic Halifax Mooseheads
2001 Red Deer Rebels Ottawa 67's Val-d'Or Foreurs Regina Pats
2002 Kootenay Ice Erie Otters Victoriaville Tigres Guelph Storm
2003 Kelowna Rockets Kitchener Rangers Hull Olympiques Québec Remparts
2004 Medicine Hat Tigers Guelph Storm Gatineau Olympiques Kelowna Rockets
2005 Kelowna Rockets Ottawa 67's Rimouski Océanic London Knights
2006       Moncton Wildcats

Note: In the 1987 tournament, Oshawa won the OHL championships, and hosted the cup. The OHL decided not to send the OHL runners-up (North Bay) like the custom was in similar situations. Thus only three teams participated.


Champions by Province 1919-1968

Champions by League - 1969- Present

  • Ontario Hockey League - 16
  • Western Hockey League - 16
  • Quebec Major Junior League - 6
  • Note: Western Hockey League Provincial breakdown: British Columbia 7; Saskatchewan 3; Alberta; 3 and USA - 3

Source: Canadian Hockey League Memorial Cup archive.

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools