Advertisement

British Grand Fleet

From Academic Kids

(Redirected from Grand Fleet)

During World War I, the British Home Fleet was renamed the Grand Fleet. It was initially commanded by Admiral Sir John Jellicoe. He was later succeeded by the commander of the Grand Fleet battlecruisers Admiral Sir David Beatty.

Grand Fleet during WWI
Enlarge
Grand Fleet during WWI

The Grand Fleet only took part in one fleet action during the war, that indecisive Battle of Jutland. More British ships were sunk than German, although the German High Seas Fleet was damaged to the extent that it was unable to put to sea for a number of months. Strategically, Jutland was a victory because the British fleet retained control of the North Sea.

Squadrons of the Grand Fleet included:

Contents

2nd Battle Squadron

  • 1st Division
  • King George V- Captain Field, Vice-Admiral Jerram
  • Ajax - Captain Baird
  • Centurion - Captain Culme-Seymour
  • Erin - Captain Stanley
  • 2nd Division
  • Orion - Captain Backhouse, Rear-Admiral Leveson
  • Monarch - Captain Borrett
  • Conqueror - Captain Tothill
  • Thunderer - Captain Fergusson

4th Battle Squadron

  • 3rd Division
  • Iron Duke - Captain Dreyer, Admiral Sir John Jellicoe
  • Royal Oak - Captain MacLachlan
  • Superb - Captain Hyde-Parker, Rear-Admiral Duff
  • Canada - Captain Nicholson
  • 4th Division
  • Benbow - Captain Parker, Vice-Admiral Sturdee
  • Bellerophon - Captain Bellerophen
  • Temeraire - Captain Underhill
  • Vanguard - Captain Dick

1st Battle Squadron

  • 6th Division
  • Marlborough - Captain Ross, Vice-Admiral Burney
  • Revenge - Captain Kiddle
  • Hercules - Captain Bernard
  • Agincourt - Captain Doughty
  • 5th Division
  • Colossus - Captain Pound, Rear-Admiral Gaunt
  • Collingwood - Captain Ley
  • Neptune - Captain Bernard
  • St Vincent - Captain Fisher

3rd Battlecruiser Squadon

  • Invincible - Captain Cay, Rear-Admiral Hood
  • Inflexible - Captain Heaton-Ellis
  • Indomitable - Captain Kennedy

1st Cruiser Squadron (Armoured Cruisers)

  • Defence - Captain Ellis, Rear-Admiral Arbuthnot
  • Warrior - Captain Molteno
  • Duke of Edinburgh - Captain Blackett
  • Black Prince - Captain Bonham

2nd Cruiser Squadron (Armoured Cruisers)

  • Minotaur - Captain d'Aeth, Rear-Admiral Heath
  • Hampshire - Captain Savill
  • Cochrane - Captain Leatham
  • Shannon - Captain Dumaresq

4th Light Cruiser Squadron

  • Calliope - Commodore Le Mesurier
  • Constance - Captain Townsend
  • Caroline - Captain Crooke
  • Royalist - Captain Meade
  • Comus - Captain Hotham

Attached Light Cruisers

  • Active - Captain Withers
  • Bellona - Captain Dutton
  • Blanche - Captain Casement
  • Boadicea - Captain Casement
  • Canterbury - Captain Royds
  • Chester - Captain Lawson

4th Destroyer Flotilla

  • Tipperary - Captain Wintour
  • Acasta
  • Achates
  • Ambuscade
  • Ardent
  • Broke
  • Christopher
  • Contest
  • Fortune
  • Garland
  • Hardy
  • Midge
  • Ophelia
  • Owl
  • Porpoise
  • Shark
  • Sparrowhawk
  • Spitfire
  • Unity

11th Destroyer Flotilla

  • Castor (Light Cruiser) - Commodore Hawksley
  • Kempenfelt
  • Magic
  • Mandate
  • Manners
  • Marne
  • Martial
  • Michael
  • Milbrook
  • Minion
  • Mons
  • Moon
  • Morning Star
  • Mounsey
  • Mystic
  • Ossory

12th Destroyer Flotilla

  • Faulknor - Captain Stirling
  • Maenad
  • Marksman
  • Marvel
  • Mary Rose
  • Menace
  • Mindful
  • Mischief
  • Munster
  • Narwhal
  • Nessus
  • Noble
  • Nonsuch
  • Obedient
  • Onslaught
  • Opal

Miscellaneous

  • Abdiel (Minelayer)
  • Oak (Destroyer tender)

The Battlecruiser Fleet

1st Battlecruiser Squadron

  • Lion - Captain Chatfield, Vice-Admiral Sir David Beatty
  • Princess Royal - Captain Cowan, Rear Admiral O de Brock
  • Queen Mary - Captain Prowse
  • Tiger - Captain Pelly

2nd Battlecruiser Squadron

  • New Zealand - Captain Green, Rear-Admiral Pakenham
  • Indefatigable - Captain Sowerby

5th Battle Squadron

  • Barham - Captain Craig, Rear-Admiral Evan-Thomas
  • Valiant - Captain Woollcombe
  • Warspite - Captain Philpotts
  • Malaya - Captain Boyle

1st Light Cruiser Squadron

  • Galatea - Commodore Alexander-Sinclair
  • Phaeton - Captain Cameron
  • Inconstant - Captain Thesiger
  • Cordelia - Captain Beamish

2nd Light Cruiser Squadron

  • Southampton - Commodore Goodenough
  • Birmingham - Captain Duff
  • Nottingham - Captain Miller
  • Dublin - Captain Scott

3rd Light Cruiser Squadron

  • Falmouth - Captain Edwards, Rear-Admiral Napier
  • Yarmouth - Captain Pratt
  • Birkenhead - Captain Reeves
  • Gloucester - Captain Blunt

Seaplane Carrier

  • Engadine

1st Destroyer Flotilla

  • Fearless (Light Cruiser) - Captain Roper
  • Acheron
  • Ariel
  • Attack
  • Badger
  • Defender
  • Goshawk
  • Hydra
  • Lapwing
  • Lizard

9th and 10th Destroyer Flotillas (combined)

  • Lydiard - Commander Goldsmith
  • Landrail
  • Laurel
  • Liberty
  • Moorsom
  • Morris
  • Termagant
  • Turbulent

13th Destroyer Flotilla

  • Champion (Light Cruiser) - Captain Farie
  • Moresby
  • Narborough
  • Nerissa
  • Nestor
  • Nicator
  • Nomad
  • Obdurate
  • Onslow
  • Pelican
  • Petard

The Grand Fleet was based in Scapa Flow in the Orkney Islands.

External link

The Grand Fleet (http://www.firstworldwar.com/atoz/grandfleet.htm)de:Grand Fleet Template:Navy-stub

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools