Advertisement

Boxing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Academic Kids

Boxing at the 2004 Summer Olympics took place in the Peristeri Olympic Boxing Hall.

The event was only open to males and bouts were contested over four rounds of two minutes each.

Five judges scored the fighters in real time and the boxer with the most points at the end was the winner.

Three days before the games opening ceremony the International Olympic Committee announced [1] (http://www.olympic.org/uk/news/media_centre/press_release_uk.asp?release=971) that Kenyan boxer David Munyasia had tested positive for cathine and has been excluded from the event.

Medals were contested in 11 weight categories.
Light Flyweight | Flyweight | Bantamweight | Featherweight | Lightweight | Light Welterweight
Welterweight | Middleweight | Light Heavyweight | Heavyweight | Super Heavyweight


Boxing top-8 table by country

Position Country: Gold: Silver: Bronze: 5th-8th: Total:
1 Cuba 5 2 1 2 10
2 Russia 3 0 3 3 9
3 Missing image
Flag_of_Kazakhstan.png


Kazakhstan
1 1 1 3 6
4 Thailand 1 1 1 0 3
5 Missing image
USA_flag.png


United States of America
1 0 1 2 4
6 Belarus 0 2 0 0 2
7 Egypt 0 1 2 1 4
8= France 0 1 0 1 2
8= Turkey 0 1 0 1 2
10= Great Britain 0 1 0 0 1
10= Missing image
North_korea_flag_large.png


North Korea
0 1 0 0 1
12= Azerbaijan 0 0 2 3 5
12= Missing image
Flag_of_Uzbekistan.png


Uzbekistan
0 0 2 3 5
14 Korea 0 0 2 2 4
15 Germany 0 0 2 0 2
16 Missing image
Italy_flag_large.png


Italy
0 0 1 3 4
17= China, People's Republic of 0 0 1 1 2
17= Romania 0 0 1 1 2
19= Bulgaria 0 0 1 0 1
19= Syria 0 0 1 0 1
21 Ukraine 0 0 0 4 4
22= Missing image
Namibia_flag_large.png


Namibia
0 0 0 2 2
22= Nigeria 0 0 0 2 2
24= Armenia 0 0 0 1 1
24= Poland 0 0 0 1 1
24= Canada 0 0 0 1 1
24= Uganda 0 0 0 1 1
24= Colombia 0 0 0 1 1
24= Missing image
Cameroon_flag_large.png


Cameroon
0 0 0 1 1
24= Greece 0 0 0 1 1
24= Venezuela 0 0 0 1 1
24= Australia 0 0 0 1 1
24= Lithuania 0 0 0 1 1

Light Flyweight (48 kg)

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Yan Bhartelemy Varela, Cuba Atagun Yalcinkaya, Turkey Zou Shiming, China
Sergey Kazakov, Russia

Round of 32

August 18

Byes:

Round of 16

August 21

Quarterfinals

August 24

Semifinals

August 27

Finals

August 29

Flyweight (51 kg)

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano, CUB Jerome Thomas, FRA Fuad Aslanov, AZE
Rustamhodza Rahimov, GER

Round of 32

August 17

Round of 16

August 21

Quarterfinals

August 25

Semifinals

August 27

Finals

August 28

Bantamweight (54 kg)

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz,
Cuba
Worapoj Petchkoom,
Thailand
Aghasi Mammadov,
Azerbaijan
Missing image
Flag_of_Uzbekistan.png


Bahodirjon Sooltonov,
Uzbekistan

Round of 32

August 17

Round of 16

August 20

Quarterfinals

August 23

Semifinals

August 27

Finals

August 29

Featherweight (57 kg)

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Alexei Tichtchenko, RUS Missing image
North_korea_flag_large.png


Song Guk Kim, PRK
Vitali Tajbert, GER
Seok Hwan Jo, KOR

Round of 32

August 16

Byes:

Round of 16

August 20

Quarterfinals

August 21

Semifinals

August 27

Finals

August 28

Lightweight (60 kg)

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mario Cesar Kindelan Mesa, CUB Amir Khan, GBR Missing image
Flag_of_Kazakhstan.png


Serik Yeleuov, KAZ
Murat Khrachev, RUS

Round of 32

August 16

Byes:

Round of 16

August 20

Quarterfinals

August 24

Semifinals

August 27

Finals

August 29

Light Welterweight (64 kg)

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Manus Boonjumnong, THA Yudel Johnson Cedeno, CUB Boris Georgiev, BUL
Ionut Gheorghe, ROM

Round of 32

August 15

Byes:

Round of 16

August 19

Quarterfinals

August 22

Semifinals

August 27

Finals

August 28

Welterweight (69 kg)

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Missing image
Flag_of_Kazakhstan.png


Bakhtiyar Artayev,
Kazakhstan
Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros,
Cuba
Kim Jung Joo,
South Korea
Oleg Saitov,
Russia

Round of 32

August 15

Byes:

Round of 16

August 19

Quarterfinals

August 22

Semifinals

August 27

Finals

August 29

Middleweight (75 kg)

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov, RUS Missing image
Flag_of_Kazakhstan.png


Gennadiy Golovkin, KAZ
Prasathinphimai Suriya, THA
Missing image
USA_flag.png


Andre Dirrell, USA

Round of 32

August 14

Byes:

Round of 16

August 21

Quarterfinals

August 25

Semifinals

August 27

Finals

August 28

Light Heavyweight (81 kg)

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Missing image
USA_flag.png


Andre Ward,
USA
Magomed Aripgadjiev,
Belarus
Ahmed Ismail,
Egypt
Missing image
Flag_of_Uzbekistan.png


Utkirbek Haydarov,
Uzbekistan

Round of 32

August 14

Byes:

Round of 16

August 19

Quarterfinals

August 24

Semifinals

August 27

Finals

August 29

Heavyweight (91 kg)

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Odlanier Solis Fonte, CUB Viktar Zuyev, BLR Mohamed Elsayed, EGY
Naser Al Shami, SYR

Round of 16

August 18

Quarterfinals

August 22

Semifinals

August 27

Finals

August 28

Super Heavyweight (91 kg & over)

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Alexander Povetkin,
Russia
Mohamed Aly,
Egypt
Michel Lopez Nunez,
Cuba
Missing image
Italy_flag_large.png


Roberto Cammarelle,
Italy

Round of 16

August 18

Quarterfinals

August 23

Semifinals

August 27

Finals

August 29

Template:Olympic Games Boxing

Template:EventsAt2004SummerOlympicsde:Olympische Sommerspiele 2004/Boxen es:Boxeo en los Juegos Olmpicos de Atenas 2004 fr:Boxe aux jeux Olympiques de 2004 nl:Olympische Zomerspelen 2004/Boksen zh:2004年夏季奥林匹克运动会拳击比赛

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools