Advertisement

All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship

From Academic Kids

The Guinness All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship is the premier knockout competition in the game of hurling played in Ireland. The series of games are organised by the Gaelic Athletic Association and are played during the summer months with the All-Ireland Hurling Final being played on the second (formerly first) Sunday in September in Croke Park, Dublin.

Contents

Format

The county is a geographical region in Ireland, and each of the thirty-two counties in Ireland organises its own GAA affairs through a County Board. The county teams play in their respective Provincial Championships in Munster, Leinster, Connacht and Ulster. The hurling championship qualifying structure works as follows:

Counties Participating: Twelve Counties shall participate in the Championship (initially the Counties participating in Division 1 of the National Hurling League 2004). Additional provision shall be made for the Ulster Champions, if not already included.

Provincial Championships: Provincial Championships will run as normal in Munster, Leinster and Ulster on a 'Knock Out' format.

All Ireland Qualifier: The 8 Counties participating shall be the First Round Losers in the Leinster and Munster Championships (two Teams), the Losing Semi-Finalists in the Leinster and Munster Championships (four Teams), Galway, and Antrim.

Groups (2): Two Groups of four Teams shall be drawn, with a maximum of two Teams from Munster and Leinster in each Group. Each County in a Group shall meet each other i.e. each Team shall play three games.

All Ireland Quarter Finals (4): The Pairings for the All Ireland Quarter-Finals shall be as follows:

  • Leinster Champions v Second Placed Team in one Qualifier Group.
  • Munster Champions v Second Placed Team in the other Qualifier Group.
  • Leinster Championship Runners Up v First Placed Team in One Qualifier Group.
  • Munster Championship Runners Up v First Placed Team in the other Qualifier Group.

A Draw shall be made to determine who each of the 'First Placed' Teams and each of the 'Second Placed' Teams shall meet.

All Ireland Semi-Finals: The Leinster and Munster Provincial Champions, if still involved, shall be drawn against the other two Quarter Final Winners. If the Leinster and/or Munster Provincial Champions are defeated in the Quarter Finals, the Team(s) that defeated them shall take their position(s) in the Draw.

Past Winners

Year Date Venue Winner Score Runner-up Score
1887 April 1 Birr Tipperary 1-1 Galway 0-0
1888 (unfinished) Kilkenny/Cork/Clare
1889 November 3 Inchicore Dublin 5-1 Clare 1-6
1890 November 16 Clonturk Cork 1-6 Wexford 2-2
1891 February 28, 1892 Clonturk Kerry 2-3 Wexford 1-5
1892 March 26, 1893 Clonturk Cork 2-4 Dublin 1-1
1893 June 24, 1894 Phoenix Park Cork 6-8 Kilkenny 0-2
1894 March 24, 1895 Clonturk Cork 5-20 Dublin 2-0
1895 March 15, 1896 Jones' Road Tipperary 6-8 Kilkenny 1-0
1896 March 27, 1898 Jones' Road Tipperary 8-14 Dublin 0-4
1897 November 20, 1898 Jones' Road Limerick 3-4 Kilkenny 2-4
1898 March 25, 1900 Jones' Road Kilkenny 3-3 Clare 2-3
1899 March 24, 1902 Jones' Road Tipperary 3-12 Wexford 1-4
1900 October 26, 1902 Jones' Road Tipperary 2-5 London 0-6
1901 August 2, 1903 Jones' Road London 1-5 Cork 0-4
1902 September 11, 1904 Cork Cork 3-13 London 0-0
1903 November 12, 1905 Jones' Road Cork 3-16 London 1-1
1904 June 24, 1906 Carrick-on-Suir Kilkenny 1-9 Cork 1-8
1905 June 30, 1907 Dungarvan Kilkenny 7-7 Cork 2-9
1906 October 27, 1907 Kilkenny Tipperary 3-16 Dublin 3-8
1907 June 21, 1908 Dungarvan Kilkenny 3-12 Cork 4-8
1908 June 27, 1909 Athy Tipperary 3-15 Dublin 1-5
1909 December 12 Cork Kilkenny 4-6 Tipperary 0-12
1910 November 20 Jones' Road Wexford 7-0 Limerick 6-2
1911 July 28, 1912 Dungarvan Kilkenny 3-3 Tipperary 1-1
1912 November 17 Jones' Road Kilkenny 2-1 Cork 1-3
1913 November 2 Jones' Road Kilkenny 2-4 Tipperary 1-2
1914 October 18 Croke Park Clare 5-1 Laois 1-0
1915 October 24 Croke Park Laois 6-2 Cork 4-1
1916 January 21, 1917 Croke Park Tipperary 5-4 Kilkenny 3-2
1917 October 28 Croke Park Dublin 5-4 Tipperary 4-2
1918 January 26, 1919 Croke Park Limerick 9-5 Wexford 1-3
1919 September 21 Croke Park Cork 6-4 Dublin 2-4
1920 May 14, 1922 Croke Park Dublin 4-9 Cork 4-3
1921 Croke Park Limerick 8-5 Dublin 3-2
1922 Croke Park Kilkenny 4-2 Tipperary 2-6
1923 Croke Park Galway 7-3 Limerick 4-5
1924 Croke Park Dublin 5-3 Galway 2-6
1925 Croke Park Tipperary 5-6 Galway 1-5
1926 Croke Park Cork 4-6 Kilkenny 2-0
1927 Croke Park Dublin 4-8 Cork 1-3
1928 Croke Park Cork 6-12 Galway 1-0
1929 Croke Park Cork 4-9 Galway 1-3
1930 September 4 Croke Park Kilkenny 3-3 Clare 2-3
1931 November 1 Croke Park Cork 5-8 Kilkenny 3-4
1932 September 4 Croke Park Kilkenny 3-3 Clare 2-3
1933 September 3 Croke Park Kilkenny 1-7 Limerick 0-6
1934 September 30 Croke Park Limerick 5-2 Dublin 2-6
1935 September 1 Croke Park Kilkenny 2-5 Limerick 2-4
1936 September 6 Croke Park Limerick 5-6 Kilkenny 1-5
1937 September 5 FitzGerald Stadium Tipperary 3-11 Kilkenny 0-3
1938 September 4 Croke Park Dublin 2-5 Waterford 1-6
1939 September 2 Croke Park Kilkenny 2-7 Cork 3-3
1940 September 1 Croke Park Limerick 3-7 Kilkenny 1-7
1941 September 28 Croke Park Cork 5-11 Dublin 0-6
1942 September 6 Croke Park Cork 2-14 Dublin 3-4
1943 September 5 Croke Park Cork 5-16 Antrim 0-4
1944 September 3 Croke Park Cork 2-13 Dublin 1-2
1945 September 2 Croke Park Tipperary 5-6 Kilkenny 3-6
1946 September 1 Croke Park Cork 7-05 Kilkenny 3-08
1947 September 7 Croke Park Kilkenny 0-14 Cork 2-07
1948 September 5 Croke Park Waterford 6-07 Dublin 4-02
1949 September 4 Croke Park Tipperary 3-11 Laois 0-03
1950 September 3 Croke Park Tipperary 1-09 Kilkenny 1-08
1951 September 2 Croke Park Tipperary 2-14 Wexford 7-07
1952 September 7 Croke Park Cork 2-14 Dublin 0-07
1953 September 6 Croke Park Cork 3-03 Galway 0-08
1954 September 5 Croke Park Cork 1-09 Wexford 1-06
1955 September 4 Croke Park Wexford 3-13 Galway 2-08
1956 September 23 Croke Park Wexford 2-14 Cork 2-08
1957 September 1 Croke Park Kilkenny 4-10 Waterford 3-12
1958 September 7 Croke Park Tipperary 4-09 Galway 2-05
1959 October 4 Croke Park Waterford 3-12 Kilkenny 1-10
1960 September 4 Croke Park Wexford 2-15 Tipperary 0-11
1961 September 3 Croke Park Tipperary 0-16 Dublin 1-12
1962 September 2 Croke Park Tipperary 3-10 Wexford 2-11
1963 September 1 Croke Park Kilkenny 4-17 Waterford 6-08
1964 September 6 Croke Park Tipperary 5-13 Kilkenny 2-08
1965 September 5 Croke Park Tipperary 2-16 Wexford 0-10
1966 September 7 Croke Park Cork 3-09 Kilkenny 1-10
1967 September 3 Croke Park Kilkenny 3-08 Tipperary 2-07
1968 September 1 Croke Park Wexford 5-08 Tipperary 3-12
1969 September 7 Croke Park Kilkenny 2-15 Cork 2-09
1970 September 6 Croke Park Cork 6-21 Wexford 5-10
1971 September 5 Croke Park Tipperary 5-17 Kilkenny 5-14
1972 September 3 Croke Park Kilkenny 3-24 Cork 5-11
1973 September 2 Croke Park Limerick 1-21 Kilkenny 1-14
1974 September 1 Croke Park Kilkenny 3-19 Limerick 1-13
1975 September 5 Croke Park Kilkenny 2-22 Galway 2-10
1976 September 5 Croke Park Cork 2-21 Wexford 4-11
1977 September 4 Croke Park Cork 1-17 Wexford 3-8
1978 September 3 Croke Park Cork 1-15 Kilkenny 2-8
1979 September 2 Croke Park Kilkenny 2-12 Galway 1-8
1980 September 7 Croke Park Galway 2-15 Limerick 3-9
1981 September 6 Croke Park Offaly 2-12 Galway 0-15
1982 September 1 Croke Park Kilkenny 3-18 Cork 1-13
1983 September 4 Croke Park Kilkenny 2-14 Cork 2-12
1984 September 2 Semple Stadium Cork 3-16 Offaly 1-12
1985 September 1 Croke Park Offaly 2-11 Galway 1-12
1986 September 7 Croke Park Cork 4-13 Galway 2-15
1987 September 6 Croke Park Galway 1-12 Kilkenny 0-9
1988 September 4 Croke Park Galway 1-15 Tipperary 0-14
1989 September 1 Croke Park Tipperary 4-24 Antrim 3-9
1990 September 2 Croke Park Cork 5-15 Galway 2-21
1991 September 1 Croke Park Tipperary 1-16 Kilkenny 0-15
1992 September 6 Croke Park Kilkenny 3-10 Cork 1-12
1993 September 5 Croke Park Kilkenny 2-17 Galway 1-15
1994 September 4 Croke Park Offaly 3-16 Limerick 2-13
1995 September 3 Croke Park Clare 1-13 Offaly 2-08
1996 September 1 Croke Park Wexford 1-13 Limerick 0-14
1997 September 14 Croke Park Clare 0-20 Tipperary 2-13
1998 September 13 Croke Park Offaly 2-16 Kilkenny 1-13
1999 September 12 Croke Park Cork 0-13 Kilkenny 0-12
2000 September 10 Croke Park Kilkenny 5-15 Offaly 1-14
2001 September 9 Croke Park Tipperary 2-18 Galway 2-15
2002 September 8 Croke Park Kilkenny 2-20 Clare 0-19
2003 September 14 Croke Park Kilkenny 1-14 Cork 1-11
2004 September 12 Croke Park Cork 0-17 Kilkenny 0-9
2005 September 11 Croke Park
2006 September 3 Croke Park

Top Winners

The top 10 county teams by number of wins (and when they last won and lost a final):

Team Winner Last win Runner-up Last losing final
1Cork292004172003
2Kilkenny282003242004
3 Tipperary252001101997
4Limerick7197381996
5Wexford61996111977
Dublin61938141961
7Offaly4199832000
Galway41988162001
9Clare3199742002
10Waterford2195911963
11Laois1191521949
Kerry11891
London1190131903

Hurling Team of the Millennium

Right Corner Forward Full Forward Right Full Forward
Brian Whelehan Ray Cummins Eddie Keher

Left Half Forward Centre Forward Right Half Forward
Jim Langton Mick Mackey Christy Ring

Midfield
Jack Lynch Lory Meagher

Left Half Back Centre Back Right Half Back
Brian Whelehan John Keane Paddy Phelan

Left Full Back Full Back Right Full Back
Bobby Rackard Nick O'Donnell John Doyle

Goalkeeper
Tony Reddin

Famous Hurling Championship Moments

  • 1922: All-Ireland Hurling Final: Kilkenny are three points down with three minutes to go when Paddy Donoghue and Dick Tobin score two goals. Tipperary later miss the chance of an equalising goal.
  • 1933: The Cork v Kilkenny All-Ireland Final is palyed three times. The first two games are draws.
  • 1971: All-Ireland Final: In the final stages of the game Babs Keating plays in his bare feet. Tipperary go on to beat Kilkenny.
  • 1984: Munster Hurling Final: Tipperary lead by four points with four minutes remaining when Tony O'Sullivan and Seanie O'Leary scored two goal snatch victory for Cork.
  • 1994: The "five-minute All-Ireland Final." Offaly score two goals and most of their points in the last five minutes to stage on of the greatest comebacks of all time.
  • 1995: In the All-Ireland Final Davy FitzGerald, the Clare goalkeeper, runs the length of the pitch to take a penalty. He scores the goal and ran the length of the pitch again to cover his own goal.
  • 1998: In the All-Ireland Semi-Final between Clare and Offaly referee Jimmy Cooney blows the whistle two minutes early. Offaly's players and supporters launch a sit-down protest on the pitch. A replay was forced to be played which Offaly won.

See also

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools