Advertisement

2004 World Cup of Hockey

From Academic Kids

Missing image
Worldcupofhockeylogo2004.PNG


The 2004 World Cup of Hockey is the second World Cup of Hockey (WCH), an international ice hockey tournament. Prior to the first World Cup of Hockey in 1996, the Canada Cup was the name of the international competition between nations. The World Cup of Hockey was held from August 30 to September 14, 2004, in various venues in North America and Europe; Canada won the final against Finland. The tournament's main organizer and logistical manager was David Job of Canada.

Missing image
WorldCupHockey04.jpg
Kris Draper, Wayne Gretzky, and Mario Lemieux celebrate Canadian victory

Unfortunately, for many hockey fans, the 2004 World Cup of Hockey was the last time that they would get to see high-caliber hockey for that year, as the NHL announced the lockout the next day after the tournament final was played.


Contents

Team participants

North American PoolEuropean Pool
Canada Czech Republic
RussiaMissing image
Finland_flag_large.png


Finland
Slovakia Germany
United States Sweden

For each team's rosters, see 2004 World Cup of Hockey rosters.

Venues

Results

North American Pool

  GP W L T OTL GF GA Pts
Team Canada 330001036
Team Russia 32100964
Team USA 31200562
Team Slovakia 303004120


August 31
United States 1 – 2 Canada Montreal (1930*)
First period Refs: Brad Watson, Paul Devorski
St. Louis (Thornton, Niedermayer) pp 16:01
Second period
Sakic (Redden, St. Louis) pp 3:05
Guerin (Gomez) 10:40
Third period
no scoring
Game stats
September 1
Canada 5 – 1 Slovakia Montreal (1930*)
First period Refs: Don Vanmassenhoven, Stephen Walkom
Thornton 3:02
Smyth (Foote, Lecavalier) 4:43
Second period
Gagné (St. Louis) 4:07
Third period
St. Louis (Richards, Foote) pp 0:58
Cibak (Bartecko, Radivojevic) 4:53
Smyth (Lecavalier, Heatley) 7:11
Game stats
September 2
United States 1 – 3 Russia St. Paul (1930*)
First period Refs: Brad Watson, Paul Devorski
no scoring
Second period
Zubrus (Kvasha, Yashin) 12:20
Tkachuk (Modano, Rafalski) pp 13:44
Third period
Kovalev (Khavanov) 5:05
Kozlov (Samsonov) 18:02
Game stats
September 3
Slovakia 1 – 3 United States St. Paul (1900*)
First period Refs: Don Vanmassenhoven, Stephen Walkom
Smolinski (Leetch, Amonte) pp 3:09
Nagy (Demitra, Chara) pp 11:14
Blake (Chelios, Gomez) 13:27
Second period
no scoring
Third period
Guerin (Modano) 16:17
Game stats
September 4
Canada 3 – 1 Russia Toronto (1930*)
First period Refs: Brad Watson, Paul Devorski
no scoring
Second period
Richards (Gagne, Hannan) sh 3:40
Draper (Doan, Lecavalier) 5:17
Third period
Sakic (Lemieux) 5:43
Gonchar (Afinogenov) 12:46
Game stats
September 5
Russia 5 – 2 Slovakia Toronto (1930*)
First period Refs: Don Vanmassenhoven, Stephen Walkom
Datsyuk (Markov, Frolov) 8:10
Hossa (Demitra, Chara) 10:27
Second period
Kovalev (unassisted) 12:01
Samsonov (Zubrus, Gonchar) 15:47
Third period
Yashin (Frolov) sh 0:59
Gaborik (unassisted) 5:47
Ovechkin (Afanasenkov) 7:10
Game stats

European Pool

  GP W L T OTL GF GA Pts
Missing image
Finland_flag_large.png


Team Finland
320101145
Team Sweden 320101395
Team Czech Republic 3120010102
Team Germany 303004150
August 30
Czech Republic 0 – 4 Finland Helsinki (1300*)
First period Refs: Marc Joannette, Don Koharski
Hentunen (Kapanen, Numminen) 6:33
Second period
no scoring
Third period
S. Koivu (Lehtinen) 0:30
Kapanen (Salo, Peltonen) pp 4:54
Eloranta (Timonen, M. Koivu) 8:51
Game stats
August 31
Germany 2 – 5 Sweden Stockholm (1300*)
First period Refs: Dan Marouelli, Kevin Pollock
Holmström (Näslund, Forsberg) pp 16:44
Sturm sh 17:57
Second period
Sundin 1:59
Johnsson (Alfredsson, Modin) 7:26
Nilson (Sundin, Holmström) 11:51
Kreutzer (Boos) sh 13:00
Modin (Johnsson) 16:25
Third period
no scoring
Game stats
September 1
Czech Republic 3 – 4 Sweden Stockholm (1300*)
First period Refs: Dan Marouelli, Kevin Pollock
Modin (Sundin) 11:49
Second period
Forsberg (Holmström, Näslund) pp 2:58
Öhlund (Alfredsson, Modin) pp 4:28
Zetterberg (Johnsson) pp 10:30
Third period
Rucinsky (Havlat) 3:20
Zidlicky 5:16
Eliáš (Hamrlik) 14:25
Game stats
September 2
Finland 3 – 0 Germany Cologne (1330*)
First period Refs: Don Koharski, Marc Joanette
Timonen (Lehtinen, Selänne) pp 10:47
Second period
Selänne (Timonen, S. Koivu) pp 11:27
Third period
Lehtinen (Timonen) 15:38
Game stats
September 3
Germany 2 – 7 Czech Republic Prague (1330*)
First period Refs: Don Koharski, Marc Joanette
no scoring
Second period
Zidlicky (Straka, Prospal) pp 2:56
Slegr (Dopita, Sykora) 4:27
Jagr (Prospal) 5:52
Hejduk (Eliáš) pp 10:50
Eliáš (Havlat) 15:48
Third period
Boos (Lewandowski) 3:55
Havlat (Vlasak, Hamrlik) 10:59
Hecht (Leask) 17:19
Prospal (Jagr) 18:36
Game stats
September 4
Sweden 4 – 4 Finland Helsinki (1330*)
First period Refs: Dan Marouelli, Kevin Pollock
Peltonen (Ruutu, Vaananen) 1:39
Vaananen (Lydman, Hentunen) pp 4:34
Modin (unassisted) pp 12:27
S. Koivu (Lehtinen, Selänne) 12:46
Lidström (Alfredsson, Sundin) pp 17:24
Modin (Johnsson) 19:17
Second period
Jokinen (Ruutu, Peltonen) 0:38
Third period
Holmström (Forsberg, Modin) 19:15
Overtime
no scoring
Game stats

Playoffs

Quarter-finals

September 6
Finland 2 – 1 Germany Helsinki (1300*)
First period Refs: N/A
no scoring
Second period
Hagman (Kapanen, Timonen) pp 10:50
Third period
Sturm (Goc, Kreutzer) 13:58
Eloranta (Timonen, Jokinen) 16:38
Game stats
September 7
Sweden 1 – 6 Czech Republic Stockholm (1300*)
First period Refs: Don Koharski, Marc Joanette
Straka (Prospal) 6:15
Havlat (Elias) 13:30
Second period
Zidlicky (Straka) 16:08
Third period
Dvorak (Cajanek) sh 8:17
Hejduk (Zidlicky) 14:37
Holmström (Näslund, Forsberg) pp 16:29
Hejduk (Cajanek) en 18:15
Game stats
September 7
Russia 3 – 5 United States St. Paul (1900*)
First period Refs: Brad Watson, Paul Devorski
Tkachuk (Modano) 10:20
Second period
Tkachuk (Guerin, Modano) 1:56
Afanasenkov (Chubarov, Gonchar) 7:14
Third period
Zubrus (Yashin, Kasparaitis) 0:36
Gomez (Tkachuk) 4:25
Tkachuk (Guerin, Modano) 4:47
Kovalchuk (Samsonov, Kovalev) pp 11:04
Tkachuk (Modano, Rafalski) en 19:05
Game stats
September 8
Canada 5 – 0 Slovakia Toronto (1900*)
First period Refs: Don Vanmassenhoven, Stephen Walkom
no scoring
Second period
Lecavalier (Richards, Brewer) pp 2:28
Iginla (Sakic, Brewer) 5:26
Smyth (Lecavalier, Heatley) 11:29
Sakic (Iginla, Lemieux) 11:48
Third period
Iginla (Lemieux, Sakic) 7:49
Game stats

Semi-finals

September 10
Finland 2 – 1 United States St. Paul (1900*)
First period Refs: Don Koharski, Marc Joanette
no scoring
Second period
Weight (Gomez, Martin) pp 12:57
Third period
Jokinen (Numminen) 5:04
S. Koivu (Väänänen, Selänne) 16:06
Game stats
September 11
Canada 4 – 3 Czech Republic Toronto (1830*)
First period Refs: Paul Devorski, Stephen Walkom
no scoring
Second period
Brewer (Draper, Thornton) 11:15
Lemieux (Lecavalier, Richards) pp 14:25
Cajanek (Hejduk, Rucinsky) 15:07
Third period
Havlat (Kaberle, Hejduk) pp 7:21
Draper (Thornton) 13:47
Elias (Havlat) 13:53
Overtime
Lecavalier (Smyth) 3:45
Game stats

Final

September 14
Canada 3 – 2 Finland Toronto (1900*)
First period Refs: Paul Devorski, Stephen Walkom
Sakic (Lemieux, Brewer) 0:52 Hahl (Lydman, Berg), 6:34
Second period
Niedermayer (Thornton, Draper), 3:15 T. Ruutu (Lydman), 19:00
Third period
Doan (Thornton, Foote), 0:34
Game stats

Note: All times Eastern Daylight-Saving Time (UTC - 4 h)

Leading scorers

Rk Player GP G A Pts PIM
1 Fredrik Modin 44482
2 Vincent Lecavalier 62578
3 Keith Tkachuk 551623
4 Martin Havlat 53362
5 Missing image
Finland_flag_large.png


Kimmo Timonen
61562
6 Mike Modano 50660
7 Daniel Alfredsson 40662
8 Joe Sakic 63362
9 Milan Hejduk 53252
10 Patrik Elias 532510

Leading goaltenders

Rk Goaltender Mins GA GAA SV%
1 Martin Brodeur 30051.00.961
2 Rick DiPietro 6011.00.941
3 Missing image
Finland_flag_large.png


Miikka Kiprusoff
36591.50.939
4 Tommy Salo 6022.00.895
5 Ilja Bryzgalov 18072.34.897
6 Robert Esche 238102.53.909
7 Roberto Luongo 6432.82.925
8 Tomas Vokoun 302152.98.881
9 Maxim Sokolov 6033.01.893
10 Olaf Kölzig 180103.34.905

Tournament MVP

All-star team

See also

External links

fr:Coupe du monde de hockey 2004

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools